1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Alle eplene mine er grønne."

"Alle eplene mine er grønne."

Translation:All of my apples are green.

October 1, 2015

12 Comments


besherat

How could we know when to add "the" in translation? In the sentence before this, there was an answer - all the cats are black, and in this sentence there is no "the" in front of the apples.


Deliciae
Mod

You omit it here because there's a possessive (my). The possessive already makes it clear that these are specific/definite apples, which is why the definite article is not necessary in English.

In the sentence about the cats there is no possessive, and so the definite article is required if it is to be a translation of "kattene".


besherat

Oh, I see. Thank you very much. English is not my first language. :)


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

Kudos to you for tackling two foreign languages at the same time. :)


mlamm

I thought "alle" was for people and "alt" was for objects? Or does "all" here work like an adjective and gains the definite plural -e suffix?


griffindd

Alle = all; alt =everything


mlamm

Makes sense, thanks!


FrisseForges

When do we know when to use gronet, gronne, etc? I'm really struggling with this.


ganipa

It depends on the gender of the noun. Adjectives have to agree with the noun they describe in terms of gender (masculine/feminine or neuter) and number (singular or plural). So as described in the notes and tips, adjectives (usually) end in -t if they describe a neuter singular noun, have no ending for masculine/feminine singular nouns, and have the ending -e for plural nouns of any gender. For example:

masculine singular: en grønn stol (a green chair) feminine singular: ei grønn bok (a green book) neuter singular: et grønnt bord (a green table) masculine plural: grønne stoler (green chairs) feminine plural: grønne bøker (green books) neuter plural: grønne bord (green tables)


Sep780

Jeg elsker grønn epleter.


Deliciae
Mod

*grønne epler

Jeg òg, de er de beste! :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.