1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo he llamado por teléfono."

"Yo he llamado por teléfono."

Translation:I have called on the phone.

November 7, 2013

33 Comments


SamuelOrr

This sentence does not seem to make a lot of sense..I am referring to the English translation..." I have called by telephone."....."Is there something better??


rocko2012

Just accept "have/has" will be required in that Verbs: Present Perfect section and your life will be a lot easier.


rspreng

Very true rocko. The idea is to understand the Spanish, not paraphrase into perfect English. ;)


Denishutch

True. But 'por' does translate into 'by'. So the translation should be accepted,no?


mogoetz

I personally think so, SamuelOrr. I translated this, "I have made a telephone call, " because that's how an English speaker would express the same idea with the same verb tense used, but DuoLinguo didn't accept my answer.


_smiles_

Perhaps, though the rather neutral tone and matter-of-fact "I have made a phone call" is slightly different than "I have called on the phone."

Though there are multiple contexts for "I have called on the phone," I think foremost I tend to imagine a frustrated expression.

"I have written letters, I have sent emails, I have called on the phone, and still I have not yet received an answer."

In any case though, I think the intended message is going to get across with either version when speaking with someone, based on the context of the conversation and the experience.


rspreng

That is what is says: I have called on, by, with the telephone.


Denishutch

I wrote that and it was rejected. So u have reported it as its very common to say it in English


manny540266

Shouldn't the correct translation be "I have called BY telephone" since POR is present here??


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "i called by telephone". Reported 5 June 2018.


koele17

I wrote, "He llamado por telefono," but DL insists I precede the sentence with "Yo". Why?


MissSpell

Koele17 You don't need the yo; your answer should have been accepted.


brentmcd

"I have called by telephone" marked incorrect. Why?


saintanthony

Why wasn't "por el telefono" accepted?


Vdubs1

"Yo llamado por telefono" is definitely what the normal-speed version sounds like.


MichaelCoti

someone is interesting in learn 50/50 english- spanish , both can speak by skipe or whatsapp, in videocalling, i teach you and you teach me.. I am from Guatemala...

in spanish not formal is....

llame por telefono....


DavidEdwar14

Thankyou - it's very good to have native speakers on here and your offer to chat is a very good idea. I was just wondering if you could please answer for us why it's not por 'el' telefono? Thanks


MichaelCoti

so, you are interesting to practice with me.... 50/50 english- spanish... my mail is: alex_guate16@hotmail.com

is "por telefono" because you call using "any phone" "It is a phone either" not the phone of the kitchen or the phone of the living room ...


soreIIina

On phone... why is it marked wrong???


3QgT9ZFN

I said: " I have called by phone". Come on, that should be acceptable.


mirek.hanak

Would't I HAVE PHONED suffice?


Audrey5775

That's not the translation.


LWSChristlover

Not formal enough.


elizadeux

I have phoned is accepted now. July 2018. However, "I have called" is not but should be. Honestly, what else would you use these days to make a call other than a telephone. Mentioning the method by which you called seems very redundant. It's not as if people are walking around with hand-printed calling cards anymore.


hales64

I don t understand the difference between have and had. I am a native english speaker and to me they are the same in this example


duo-kitty

I wrote "i have called the phone" and it corrected me to say "i have called on the phone". Does this matter?


JasonGerroll

Surely no need for 'the' in the answer?


KatelandPresley

Why "por" instead of "en el"?


Colette984040

'I have called by phone but got no answer' would be a normal expression in English. 'I have called on the phone' sounds stilted


John982085

'I have called by phone' not accepted june 2018


Ruth985027

"I have called on the phone", does not make any sense in English. I have called - THEM / HIM / HER /, or the name of a person or company - on the phone, would be perfectly acceptable. However, "I have called on the phone", is nonsense. Sometimes you just can't translate word for word and this is one of those occasions. It's necessary to interpret... The two are not the same thing.


mgbryant

Surely there is a better fit for "por" than "on the"


DennisKayK

My response of...i have called you by phone...should be accepted. I called BY PHONE...I did not just yell very loud.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.