"Elle mange des frites."

Translation:She is eating fries.

January 4, 2013

46 Comments


EvaW39

Duolingo should have an option to pick American English or English English... chips...

March 5, 2013

tkbywater

how about American English, English or Canadian English, im tired of my spelling being marked wrong! colour is a word!

October 4, 2014

MsStealYourGirl

That is British English. Plus most of Canadian English takes British English spelling, while also accepting American English as possible alternatives

December 13, 2017

odessarescue

It will accept chips as correct.

January 25, 2014

rkent

"elles mangent des frites" also is correct. I guess this is one of those verb conjugation pairs that sounds identical

January 4, 2013

Lisa398234

I have difficulty hearing the different between fruits and frites. Any suggestions?

March 12, 2015

Salah-Zayan

Frites is pronounced with "T" 'fr ee t' but fruits without "T" just 'froo ee'

June 29, 2017

InfiniteEnigma

Hear the difference: http://ow.ly/CmM3308MOxB [fruits] http://ow.ly/nCGG308MODZ [frites]

February 8, 2017

RandLee

Isn't "frites" specifically a reference to friend potatoes?

June 8, 2016

EllaMarisol

I get so confused between frites and fraises

September 5, 2018

nayanadoehner

I don't get it: when I say "I eat" it means "je mange" but how do i know when I say one of these: "mangez, mange,mangent,mangeons" for lets say "the man". I am really getting mixed up with this eating stuff.

August 5, 2013

AnoopVargh

You need to use different suffixes depending on the whether the subject is referred to in first, second or third person. That's the whole basis of the verb conjugations. The actual order would be:

Singular -- Plural

Je mange -- Nous mangeons

Tu manges -- Vous mangez

Il/elle mange -- ils/elles mangent

In case you're not directly referring to the subject as I or you (je, tu, or vous), the subject is considered third-person. So "the man" (le homme) would be third person, and you'd have to use the mange (s) or mangent (pl) form.

Though all the conjugations do sound almost exactly identical. If you're hearing them, you need to decide the conjugation based on the context.

August 17, 2013

Sally410

Frenchabout.com will give you lots of help with verbs, it even has an all tenses conjugator which we can use are we progress. An French English 'Pocket' dictionary has a page on common irregular verbs. Both really handy. Some verb apps are good, too.

May 5, 2015

LiquidBlade

Why does this question have "Des frites" While another has "Les Frites", when duo claims the one with "Les frites" means the same as "Des frites"?

March 17, 2014

Markle0

It comes down to whether you are talking about those fries (les) or some fries (des)

March 20, 2014

InvertedGo

So why does "les haricots et les carrottes" mean "beans and carrots"? (Getting this straight from a previous exercise.)

December 17, 2018

Sitesurf

"Elle mange des frites" means that she is eating more than one bean. In English, there is no plural form for "a/one", but in French, the plural of "un" or "une" is "des". So, "des frites" is the plural form of "une frite".

"Beans and carrots" can translate to "les haricots et les carottes" or "des haricots et des carottes", as long as there is no context to specify whether the English fragment is the plural of "a bean and a carrot" or "beans and carrots in general".

December 18, 2018

peppermintchai

so how do you say "they (ils/elles) are frying ..."?

January 8, 2015

Errico_Malatesta

Sorry, why can't it be "it" is eating fries?

October 4, 2015

Lazy_animefreak

Because elle means she and elles means they/ girls( in plural)

December 31, 2015

Isabel576011

When do I know "elle" means "they" or "she"

October 10, 2015

Lazy_animefreak

Elle She

Elles They

If you are listening to someone saying the sentence you have to listen to the suffixes or articles.

December 31, 2015

AslanFatih

Pronunciation is so wrong. The man said Elle "LA" mange des frites.

November 4, 2015

Katherine917258

Why not she is eating some fries

November 25, 2015

EmilyPianoGirl

French fries aren't french they are from belguim and by the way shout out post yay if you love duolingo

January 17, 2016

wafia.anima

'she is eating fries' je veux vraiment manger des frites....

February 22, 2016

Darya-Yousefi

I want some fries

February 24, 2016

Jojobear2.0

I accidentally said that she is eating fire ._.

May 7, 2016

digpam88

I thought the guy sad fruits...

July 29, 2016

LaFleur23

Seeing that I am learning French, it is kind of weird that the sentence says "French fries". I guess that it is not that weird, but I guess that it is mildly strange.

November 26, 2016

TheTamarind

please tell me what is the difference of the sound between "elle mange" and "elles mangent"

October 14, 2017

[deactivated user]

    nothing - they sound the same

    April 24, 2018

Hylah7

    What is the difference between "elle" and "elles?" Is "elle" sibgular for "she" and "elles" plural feminine for "they?" I am a tad bit confused.

    January 31, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, elle is she (singular). Elles is they, referring to more than one female.

      April 24, 2018

NabeelaShk

      I was asked to translate "elle mange des frites" from French to English, answered "She eats fries" and was marked wrong. Why?

      July 18, 2018

Sck3y

      Can somewone please explain me the semnification of "des"?

      Thanks!

      August 29, 2018

Sitesurf

      "Des" is the plural indefinite article that English does not have.

      "Des" is the plural of "un/une" and it is required with the meaning of "more than one". Sometimes, you can translate "des" to "some", but more often than not "some + plural noun" will not back translate to "des + plural noun".

      September 10, 2018

Liam299257

      The male speaker pronounces the "mange" with an "e" at the end. The female speaker doesn't.

      September 10, 2018

GillianGod2

      Surely my answer "Elles mangent des frites" is incorrect

      September 26, 2018

Fay-Baker

      Just add 'chips' to the acceptable words list.

      January 17, 2019

Theanderma1

      Why is "she is eating THE fries" wrong ?

      March 4, 2019

Sitesurf

      "Des frites" (some fries) is the plural of "une frite".

      "Les frites" (the fries) is the plural of "la frite".

      March 4, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.