1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I sat in my room all day."

"I sat in my room all day."

Translation:Bütün gün odamda oturdum.

October 1, 2015

10 Comments


SheridanZhoy

Could you say odamın içinde?


Ektoraskan

Yes, it's correct.


Selcen_Ozturk

just to add, it is quite unusual


hptroll

Wouldn't that translate into "inside my room"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, pretty much. It sounds a little weird in both languages.


MilanaRus

Is 'odamda bütün gün oturdum' correct or this order of words strongly changes meaning of the sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

It doesn't strongly change the meaning, but it stresses "all day" a little more. It is a fine translation though and was missing. I added it :)


JeremyWyat1

Why is bütün günü wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no reason to add the accusative or the possessive suffix on "gün." It is not a noun compound :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.