Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I sat in my room all day."

Translation:Bütün gün odamda oturdum.

2 years ago

10 Comments


SheridanZhoy

Could you say odamın içinde?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, it's correct.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

just to add, it is quite unusual

2 years ago

hptroll
hptroll

Wouldn't that translate into "inside my room"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, pretty much. It sounds a little weird in both languages.

2 years ago

MilanaRus

Is 'odamda bütün gün oturdum' correct or this order of words strongly changes meaning of the sentence?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It doesn't strongly change the meaning, but it stresses "all day" a little more. It is a fine translation though and was missing. I added it :)

2 years ago

MilanaRus

Oh, thank you :)

2 years ago

JeremyWyat1

Why is bütün günü wrong?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no reason to add the accusative or the possessive suffix on "gün." It is not a noun compound :)

2 years ago