1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg tror ikke at du har truf…

"Jeg tror ikke at du har truffet kjæresten min."

Translation:I do not think that you have met my boyfriend.

October 1, 2015

18 Comments


fecohy

why is 'truffet' pronounced 'troffet'?


grydolva

U's are tricky...

I think my boyfriend pronounces it troffet too (his dialect is much closer to bokmål than mine). My kid has a book where a pig and frog takes a bubble bath, and the pig finds the bubbles a bit scary. Grynt synes det er litt skummelt med skum. Skummelt = skummelt (u as in too) skum = skom. I keep mixing them unless I concentrate when readin it, and I am Norwegian!


fecohy

well, I guess one just has to learn it on a case by case basis then...thanks anyway!


fveldig
Mod

u's tend to be pronounced as o's before double consonants in verbs. Same with o->å.


Mrlavie

Would we say "kjæresten mi" to talk about a girlfriend instead of a boyfriend ?


Mrlavie

Fyi, No, grammatically it's exclusively a "hankjønn" word


Birthing

I guess møtte could be used here also?


hulten

This is more of an English language question.

Is there a direct translation of kjærest, i.e. one that can be both boyfriend and girlfriend? Especially with large variety of gender identities that is accepted now, there should be a better word for it. I think partner is too general and not personal enough for a girlfriend/boyfriend.


kgshef

I believe it's 'significant other'. I always use it.


hulten

That is a great term, and it covers everything relevant to this.


Noodlemaz

Partner will be fully understood by most people, and I personally use it. Significant other is a mouthful and kinda rude to all your friends & other family, imo ;)


Arnold511125

shouldnt "have been meeting " be accepted?


kgshef

I don't think so. It'd sound like 'you have been seeing my boyfriend/girlfriend', which sounds bad and is not the case. The sentence is used when you want to introduce your significant other to somebody they haven't met before.


John700432

"i believe that you have not met my girlfriend" and was marked wrong, not because I used girlfriend instead of boyfriend (I Kjaeresten was interchangeable depending on context) but because of my word order. Was what i wrote totally unacceptable, or is this also a valid way of structuring the sentence? Takk for hjelpen!


kgshef

Kjæreste means both a girlfriend and a boyfriend. Your sentence makes sense, though it's 'jeg tror ikke' and not 'du har ikke truffet', so I guess it could be the reason it's not accepted.


damalija

why tror and no tenkte ?


Noodlemaz

Believe =/= think :)


Candidandelion

Your sentence structure is perfectly acceptable in English. However, it is slightly different from the Norwegian version of the sentence which is 'I do not believe/think that you have met...' rather than ' I believe/think that you have not met...'

I think these sentences are pretty much interchangeable in meaning but you'd be much more likely to say 'I don't believe you have met...' and it is often used as a way of introducing someone to someone else.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.