"Jeg tror ikke at du har truffet kjæresten min."

Translation:I do not think that you have met my boyfriend.

October 1, 2015

16 Comments


fecohy

why is 'truffet' pronounced 'troffet'?

October 1, 2015

grydolva

U's are tricky...

I think my boyfriend pronounces it troffet too (his dialect is much closer to bokmål than mine). My kid has a book where a pig and frog takes a bubble bath, and the pig finds the bubbles a bit scary. Grynt synes det er litt skummelt med skum. Skummelt = skummelt (u as in too) skum = skom. I keep mixing them unless I concentrate when readin it, and I am Norwegian!

October 1, 2015

fecohy

well, I guess one just has to learn it on a case by case basis then...thanks anyway!

October 1, 2015

fveldig
Mod

u's tend to be pronounced as o's before double consonants in verbs. Same with o->å.

October 1, 2015

FaresDo

har treft is correct too ?

And is the past tense both traff and trefte ?

September 13, 2016

Mrlavie

Would we say "kjæresten mi" to talk about a girlfriend instead of a boyfriend ?

January 11, 2017

Mrlavie

Fyi, No, grammatically it's exclusively a "hankjønn" word

January 12, 2017

Birthing

I guess møtte could be used here also?

May 11, 2017

hulten

This is more of an English language question.

Is there a direct translation of kjærest, i.e. one that can be both boyfriend and girlfriend? Especially with large variety of gender identities that is accepted now, there should be a better word for it. I think partner is too general and not personal enough for a girlfriend/boyfriend.

July 8, 2017

kgshef

I believe it's 'significant other'. I always use it.

September 17, 2017

hulten

That is a great term, and it covers everything relevant to this.

September 17, 2017

Arnold511125

shouldnt "have been meeting " be accepted?

September 5, 2017

kgshef

I don't think so. It'd sound like 'you have been seeing my boyfriend/girlfriend', which sounds bad and is not the case. The sentence is used when you want to introduce your significant other to somebody they haven't met before.

June 23, 2018

John700432

"i believe that you have not met my girlfriend" and was marked wrong, not because I used girlfriend instead of boyfriend (I Kjaeresten was interchangeable depending on context) but because of my word order. Was what i wrote totally unacceptable, or is this also a valid way of structuring the sentence? Takk for hjelpen!

June 23, 2018

kgshef

Kjæreste means both a girlfriend and a boyfriend. Your sentence makes sense, though it's 'jeg tror ikke' and not 'du har ikke truffet', so I guess it could be the reason it's not accepted.

June 23, 2018

digov

why tror and no tenkte ?

December 16, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.