1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come pensi che lui abbia sap…

"Come pensi che lui abbia saputo dov'eri?"

Translation:How do you think he knew where you were?

November 7, 2013

29 Comments


sharinglanguage

Why "has known" is not accepted??


sharinglanguage

Actually...i think "has known" (or "knew") was used in the same sentence to translate from English to Italian, being the sentence in Italian exactly the same, in a previous exercise. (I have reported it, anyways)


JoToutin

still not accepted Oct15


roselaw

Still not accepted 28th May 2016!!! This is ridiculous. Of course I'm reporting it again, even though that seems to accomplish nothing.


efdfirefighter20

"Has known" is still not accepted as of 11-27-2016.


whiterose949

Still not accepted April 2019


MRgK761767

Still not accepted Dec '21. Reported. Might be a new Duolingo record for ignoring reports.


StrapsOption

Still not accepted as of 10th June 2015. Reported again.


mrule

Is it ok if I translate abbia saputo as "learned" here, based on the "(transitive) To come to know; to become informed of; to find out" definition of sapere?


Chris.koch

Grammar wise I would say it is correct, thought "How do you think he learned where you were" sounds unnatural. I would say you only use learn when you are in school, or training etc. Also, the meaning is a bit different: He knew is a finished action, "he learned" implies a process he went through.


CatherineWelsh

I think you're right.


janigedd

Using "learned" sounds fine to me (an English speaker).


J.Franchomme

What do you think of this sentence "How do you think he has known where you were?" ? It was not accepted but I don't know the reason.


hrabalu

I think the present perfect in the middle doesn't work. "He has known" - so past connected to present, he still knows, "where you were" - past simple, you're not there anymore. It's a bit of an awkward combination.


UteSchweiz

I still think that "has known" is as good as "knew". While the question is open since years, it is bad style not to answer it. 2018


BrianPhilipBlack

... and DL just gave me a green light for 'come pensi che lui abbia saputo dovere' , which of course is totally wrong....


Nicky68676

For those who have asked about the use of "has known" instead of "knew" for this sentence, I'm afraid "has known" isn't correct in English in this example.

If you remove the question ("How do you think...?"), you get the 'facts', as it were of the situation: "he knew where you were". Past tense; over and done with. You can't say "he has known where you were" - it's the wrong tense in English.

To use "has known" you usually need a time element, something that connects the situation between the past and present, or present and future. For example: "He has known you for some time" - 'for some time' here for the time element, to say he knew you in the past and still knows you now in the present. "He has always known you would be there" - he knew in the past you'd be there in the future.

In the sentence from the exercise, “where you were” isn’t a time element and it’s solely in the past – over and done with; no connection to the present – so the “has known” construction doesn’t work.

Compare the following present tense constructions: “Does he know where you are?” “How does he know where you are?” “Do you think he knows where you are?” “How do you think he knows where you are?”

with these past tense constructions: “Did he know where you were?” “How did he know where you were?” “Do you think he knew where you were?” “How do you think he knew where you were?”

The construction “Has he known where you were?” is incorrect, and therefore “How do you think he has known where you were?” is also incorrect.

Hence, Duo is correct in not amending the sentence in this exercise. (Sorry!).

I think the confusion lies in the two languages' different usage of tenses - and depending on which language you're seeing the question in (I had to write the Italian sentence I heard). For a written (rather than audio) exercise, this sentence could potentially use either perfect or imperfect in Italian ('he knew at that moment' vs. 'he knew for a long period of time') - but in English the verb form has to be the same, 'he knew'. Hope that all makes sense…! :)


EdwardDunne

Why not: "How do you think that he knew where you were?"


JohnKosko1

That is fine. The relative pronoun is optional in English. Was it not accepted?


Pauline858364

Still not accepting has known! 2019


RonRGB

Certain verbs take on different meanings or different implications depending on whether they are used in the imperfetto or the passato prossimo.

Wouldn't this rule also apply to the congiuntivo?

Sapevo che Mario era sposato. = I knew Mario was married.

Ho saputo che Mario era sposato. = I found out that Mario was married.

Come pensi che lui abbia saputo dov'eri? =

How do you think he found out where you were?


46WtNBhU

"....dovere" was accepted.?????


lrschaefer

Can someone please explain where dov'eri came from? I can't find it in any of the verb tenses. I recognize dov'e but I've never seen dov'eri before.


BrianPhilipBlack

Sure. Dove means 'where'. Eri is past tense of essere, means 'you were'. You are not allowed to write 'dove eri', you have to elide or drop one of the vowels, which gives you ' dov'eri ' which means 'where you were'.


lrschaefer

Grazie, capisco! I can't believe I couldn't figure that out. It seems so obvious now that you say it. thanks again.


BrianPhilipBlack

Prego, as they say.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.