1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come pensi che lui abbia sap…

"Come pensi che lui abbia saputo dov'eri?"

Translation:How do you think he knew where you were?

November 7, 2013

23 Comments


sharinglanguage

Why "has known" is not accepted??


sharinglanguage

Actually...i think "has known" (or "knew") was used in the same sentence to translate from English to Italian, being the sentence in Italian exactly the same, in a previous exercise. (I have reported it, anyways)


JoToutin

still not accepted Oct15


roselaw

Still not accepted 28th May 2016!!! This is ridiculous. Of course I'm reporting it again, even though that seems to accomplish nothing.


efdfirefighter20

"Has known" is still not accepted as of 11-27-2016.


whiterose949

Still not accepted April 2019


StrapsOption

Still not accepted as of 10th June 2015. Reported again.


mrule

Is it ok if I translate abbia saputo as "learned" here, based on the "(transitive) To come to know; to become informed of; to find out" definition of sapere?


Chris.koch

Grammar wise I would say it is correct, thought "How do you think he learned where you were" sounds unnatural. I would say you only use learn when you are in school, or training etc. Also, the meaning is a bit different: He knew is a finished action, "he learned" implies a process he went through.


CatherineWelsh

I think you're right.


janigedd

Using "learned" sounds fine to me (an English speaker).


UteSchweiz

I still think that "has known" is as good as "knew". While the question is open since years, it is bad style not to answer it. 2018


J.Franchomme

What do you think of this sentence "How do you think he has known where you were?" ? It was not accepted but I don't know the reason.


hrabalu

I think the present perfect in the middle doesn't work. "He has known" - so past connected to present, he still knows, "where you were" - past simple, you're not there anymore. It's a bit of an awkward combination.


EdwardDunne

Why not: "How do you think that he knew where you were?"


JohnKosko1

That is fine. The relative pronoun is optional in English. Was it not accepted?


Pauline858364

Still not accepting has known! 2019


RonRGB

Certain verbs take on different meanings or different implications depending on whether they are used in the imperfetto or the passato prossimo.

Wouldn't this rule also apply to the congiuntivo?

Sapevo che Mario era sposato. = I knew Mario was married.

Ho saputo che Mario era sposato. = I found out that Mario was married.

Come pensi che lui abbia saputo dov'eri? =

How do you think he found out where you were?


46WtNBhU

"....dovere" was accepted.?????


BrianPhilipBlack

... and DL just gave me a green light for 'come pensi che lui abbia saputo dovere' , which of course is totally wrong....

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started