1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O bolo é seu."

"O bolo é seu."

Translation:The cake is yours.

January 4, 2013

26 Comments


thechalange

The voice on 'bolo' sounds nothing like that.


ciscolombia

these robotic voices are horrible, I could not make out what they were saying =/


phaeluis

Today the pronunciation seemed correct to me.


fuspey

agreed, even after couldnt make it out


ivanlcourtois

Can it also be: "The cake is his"?


brenosakaguti

No. "The cake is his" would be always "o bolo é dele"


per_iocum

why then it says in word's description it can mean 'his'?


peduzzi

Maybe an example of this: (i'm native) "Look that man! His cake is so ugly." "Olhe aquele homem! Seu bolo é tão feio."

But look, this is not very usual, especially in spoken language... I would recommend that you use: "Olhe aquele homem! O bolo dele é tão feio."


sharkbbb

Both seu & sua originally were used only for his/her(s). But, in the context of você, "seu" means your(s). So "seu" can mean, depending on context, any of:

  • your(s)
  • his
  • her(s)
  • its
  • their(s)

andii2424

it says in the word description "seus" can mean his


PHScanes

No... in this case refers to de você/vocês = yours


GeorgeDorn

It accepts "the cake is his." Maybe it shouldn't?


sharkbbb

It's correct too. And "the cake is hers" is correct too:

  • seu = your(s) / his / her(s) / its (masculine singular possesion)
  • sua = your(s) / his / her(s) / its (feminine singular possesion)

jan801631

why wouldn't you use teus instead of seu


Paulenrique

This is also right.


wesmrqs

seu = more usual in BP teu = more usual in EP


chiantiglace

I wrote "It's your cake", that's perfectly transferable, come on


peduzzi

"It's your cake" = "É o seu bolo"

"The cake is yours" = "O bolo é seu"

Can you see the difference of subject?

"É o seu bolo" = a implicit "Isto/Este/Esse/Aquele"

"O bolo é seu" = "O bolo"

Different sentences!


sharkbbb

In English "your" (possessive adjective) is used only before nouns like in "This is your cake". On the other hand, "yours" (possessive pronoun) is used only alone, without a noun like in "The cake is yours". It's the same for:

  • my & mine
  • your & yours
  • her & hers
  • our & ours
  • their & theirs

Only "his" and "its" are used without any change, because they end in -s anyway.


ConnorDolan147

What's the difference between "teu" and "seu"?


Paulenrique

teu = your

seu = your, his, her, its, their

seu is more common than teu


RigoAsenci

Why is there not an article being used before seu? Shouldn´t it be ¨O bolo é o seu.¨


dias.rr

"O bolo é seu" and "O bolo é o seu" have slightly different meanings.

"O bolo é seu" is like "Do you see this cake? It's yours!"

"O bolo é o seu" is more like "The cake is that cake of yours we were talking about". ("O seu" implies we are talking about something that has already been referenced previously.)


AmbergrisIsle

The O sounds different in the slow version than the regular version, and this seems to be typical. In the fast/regular version it sounds like the double o in "too". In the slow version it sounds more like "ah".

Which is correct?


LobsangC

Why is this wrong: "O bolo e o seu."?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.