"O bolo é seu."

Translation:The cake is yours.

January 4, 2013

23 Comments


thechalange

The voice on 'bolo' sounds nothing like that.

September 17, 2013

ciscolombia

these robotic voices are horrible, I could not make out what they were saying =/

November 21, 2013

fuspey

agreed, even after couldnt make it out

May 13, 2014

phaeluis

Today the pronunciation seemed correct to me.

November 16, 2016

ivanlcourtois

Can it also be: "The cake is his"?

January 4, 2013

brenosakaguti

No. "The cake is his" would be always "o bolo é dele"

January 4, 2013

per_iocum

why then it says in word's description it can mean 'his'?

April 23, 2013

peduzzi

Maybe an example of this: (i'm native) "Look that man! His cake is so ugly." "Olhe aquele homem! Seu bolo é tão feio."

But look, this is not very usual, especially in spoken language... I would recommend that you use: "Olhe aquele homem! O bolo dele é tão feio."

June 9, 2013

sharkbbb

Both seu & sua originally were used only for his/her(s). But, in the context of você, "seu" means your(s). So "seu" can mean, depending on context, any of:

  • your(s)
  • his
  • her(s)
  • its
  • their(s)
August 3, 2015

pfeil

O bolo é seu = The cake is yours (formal/informal) ; his/hers/theirs (formal)

December 17, 2015

andii2424

it says in the word description "seus" can mean his

March 13, 2013

PHScanes

No... in this case refers to de você/vocês = yours

November 22, 2015

GeorgeDorn

It accepts "the cake is his." Maybe it shouldn't?

February 20, 2014

sharkbbb

It's correct too. And "the cake is hers" is correct too:

  • seu = your(s) / his / her(s) / its (masculine singular possesion)
  • sua = your(s) / his / her(s) / its (feminine singular possesion)
August 3, 2015

chiantiglace

I wrote "It's your cake", that's perfectly transferable, come on

July 10, 2013

peduzzi

"It's your cake" = "É o seu bolo"

"The cake is yours" = "O bolo é seu"

Can you see the difference of subject?

"É o seu bolo" = a implicit "Isto/Este/Esse/Aquele"

"O bolo é seu" = "O bolo"

Different sentences!

July 10, 2013

fernandapa60

Pq é "yours"?

February 8, 2014

sharkbbb

In English "your" (possessive adjective) is used only before nouns like in "This is your cake". On the other hand, "yours" (possessive pronoun) is used only alone, without a noun like in "The cake is yours". It's the same for:

  • my & mine
  • your & yours
  • her & hers
  • our & ours
  • their & theirs

Only "his" and "its" are used without any change, because they end in -s anyway.

August 3, 2015

jan801631

why wouldn't you use teus instead of seu

July 19, 2016

Paulenrique

This is also right.

July 19, 2016

wesmrqs

seu = more usual in BP teu = more usual in EP

July 30, 2016

ConnorDolan147

What's the difference between "teu" and "seu"?

February 21, 2017

Paulenrique

teu = your

seu = your, his, her, its, their

seu is more common than teu

February 21, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.