"Цемоїучні."

Translation:These are my students.

3 years ago

4 Comments


zchale6
zchale6

In Britain, we call schoolchildren "pupils", whereas people in higher education we call students.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Yes, I prefer this translation. Учень = pupil (= Schüler), студент = student (=Student), one can see the consistency there :)

3 years ago

Jenni7771
Jenni7771

Yes, google translate put pupils. Wrong to say "these are my pupils" i was originally guessing "these are my eyes".

3 years ago

jdc2179

Two questions:

1) Why isn't it correct to use a dash here (Це - мої учні)? 2) So the declaratives decline with nouns (цей, ця, це, ці), but not the pronoun це? In other words, це can be used for both pronouns "this" and "these," correct?

5 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.