1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non credo che lui sia già ar…

"Non credo che lui sia già arrivato."

Translation:I do not believe that he has already arrived.

November 7, 2013

21 Comments


mrule

Is "yet" ok here instead of "already"?


Blomeley

It doesn't seem like there is any difference in meaning of the two english options, on top of that, the use of 'yet' seems much more natural.

But for sure già translates best as already, and ancora as still/yet


diego_d

"I don't think that he arrived yet" worked for me.


Viaggiatore

"not... yet" is "non... ancora."


Synclair.

Why not "came" instead of "arrived"?


lingolas7

that's perhaps:"non credo che lui gia venne"


Derek790790

I disagree that the correct response requires use of the contraction "he's".


Joe933103

"I don't believe that he has yet arrived" was rejected 4/24/18


RoslynJS

Because 'yet' and 'already' go in different places in the translation: "I don't believe that he has arrived yet" i.e. different word order = accepted.


cavalli96

couldn't it also be I don't belive that he "just" arrived?


MadelynWri

No, "just" is "appena". (I always think that too!)


MarkMadison

Why is the contraction "he's" acceptable but not "he is"


Agapanthus10

We would say ".... that he has already arrived" - not that "He is already arrived". So "he's" is the contraction here for "he has" not "he is".


MPiazza71

There is no contraction "he's" for "he has". "He's" specifically means "he is" .... therefore "he is" must be an accepted answer.


Jae633849

'He's' can absolutely mean 'he has', but only if 'has' is an auxiliary verb (i.e. not if it's the main verb).

So:

"He's been waiting a long time" = "He has been waiting a long time"

"He's been getting awfully old" = "He has been getting awfully old"

...but you have to say:

"He has two dogs" (i.e. not "He's two dogs")

"He has a good job" (i.e. not "He's a good job")


Agapanthus10

Really? After speaking (British) English for 71 years and having just checked various dictionaries online, I am pretty sure that "he's" is a contraction for "he is" and for "he has". Certainly in the case offered above, modern English does not say "He IS already arrived", you say "He HAS already arrived". It sounds Elizabethan (the 1st) to say "He is arrived". No, it doesn't work.


bellalu64

"I don't believe that he already got here" should also be accepted.


I-AM-THE-STAR

Did y'all hear the way she says "GIÀ ARRIVATO"? It seems like it is something about her real life and she's really angry about it XD


BevanJarvis

"I do not believe that he has already arrived" is OK, but sounds a bit odd.

"Yet" sounds better, with the negative, as in, "I don't believe that he has arrived yet." (To my ear "arrived yet" sounds slightly more natural than "yet arrived," but both are fine.) Also fine is "I believe that he is yet to arrive," (but probably not as a translation for this exercise).

"Already" is better in the positive, which can be: 1. "I believe that he has arrived." 2. "I believe that he has already arrived." 3. "I believe that he has arrived already."


carneb

i think my answer should be accepted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.