1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "A few people are going to th…

"A few people are going to the old hospital."

Translation:Birkaç kişi eski hastaneye gidiyor.

October 1, 2015

24 Comments


ymaarrawi

What's the difference between kişi and insan?


Leucetios

I believe insan is more abstract, like calling someone a human. And kişi is more personal. But there are exceptions. I found this article online which explains it pretty well: https://turkishtextbook.com/insan-versus-kisi/


KamenYuruk

I wonder why the word order is like the english sentence, can someone explain, because I started with "the old hospital" + "a few people" +"going"


scarpunzel

I put the same answer thinking that "a few people" should come directly before the verb...but that's incorrect because the direct OBJECT precedes the verb. Learning another language makes one think more about their native language!

To break it down for others: Turkish word order is Subject-Object-Verb. In this sentence: - Subject is "a few people" (birkaç kişi) - Object is "the old hospital" (eski hastane) - Verb is "going to" (-ye gidiyor)

Put together: Birkaç kişi eski hastaneye gidiyor.


Mariane584083

scarpunzel, what do you think about this site, about words' order? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_grammar#Word_order.


Bonjour689181

Bir kac kisi eski hastaneye gidiyor, was not accepted. Question: is birkaç and bir kaç not the same?


EL-orfi

why not gidiyorlar


ErikRempe

Birkaç and bir kaç are the same? And only plural suffix after bazı? Not for birkaç/bir kaç?


Ektoraskan

Birkaç is the correct spelling.

Yes, Birkaç + singular ; Bazı + plural.


UrfaliSueAnn

Why is it insan and not insanlar? I wrote bazi insanlar.


Zed_Smith_

When there are numbers or amounts, plurals are not used:

Some people: birkaç kişi Three people: Uç kişi People (persons): Kişiler


parviz178470

Why the people means kisi ????


christophe1070

Why is yasli not used here?


Zed_Smith_

Yaşli means roughly 'with age,' is used for people or living things. Eski means old for things


NeniAthanasiadou

Why birkac uhd not bircok?


Mariane584083

NeniAthanasiadou, i wrote in my notebook this: "birkaç"="a few" and "some"=""many" and "a lot of" are both followed by singular. "Birkaç iyi ADAM=a few good MEN" and "Birçok KIşI her gün bir elma yer=many/a lot of people eat an apple each day". "Adam and kişi " singular. As say Ektoraskan in his comment above, " Bazı + plural".


JilaJelly

Is "birkaç adam" wrong?


Mariane584083

Jila, "adam"="man". In the English sentence you have "a lot of people"="birkaç ". "People"="women and men and children,..."="kişi".


Pratishtha1401

Why birkaç biri not accepted?


Samia732007

I think because "biri" means "someone" and adding birkaç to it would mean something like -->" A few someones" which doesn't make sense.

I am not an expert a learner like you, maybe someone can help you better


Mariane584083

SamiaAjmal, you're right. "biri" does not mean "people' but a lot of other meanings. I read on google that it can mean "person" but in which context?


NandiniDas18

What is the difference between hastaneye and hastanede


Samia732007

Hastaneye --> Dative/ towards the the hospital

Hastanede --> locative/ at the hospital (there is no motion towards or from the hospital but the motion is still)

In this example, the few people are going towards the hospital that's why you should use the dative with the hospital!


fariba636587

What's difference between 'birkoç' and 'birçok'?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.