1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "A few people are going to th…

"A few people are going to the old hospital."

Translation:Birkaç kişi eski hastaneye gidiyor.

October 1, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

ymaarrawi

What's the difference between kişi and insan?

April 3, 2018

Leucetios

I believe insan is more abstract, like calling someone a human. And kişi is more personal. But there are exceptions. I found this article online which explains it pretty well: https://turkishtextbook.com/insan-versus-kisi/

January 5, 2019

KamenYuruk

I wonder why the word order is like the english sentence, can someone explain, because I started with "the old hospital" + "a few people" +"going"

February 2, 2019

scarpunzel

I put the same answer thinking that "a few people" should come directly before the verb...but that's incorrect because the direct OBJECT precedes the verb. Learning another language makes one think more about their native language!

To break it down for others: Turkish word order is Subject-Object-Verb. In this sentence: - Subject is "a few people" (birkaç kişi) - Object is "the old hospital" (eski hastane) - Verb is "going to" (-ye gidiyor)

Put together: Birkaç kişi eski hastaneye gidiyor.

May 5, 2019

ErikRempe

Birkaç and bir kaç are the same? And only plural suffix after bazı? Not for birkaç/bir kaç?

October 1, 2015

Ektoraskan

Birkaç is the correct spelling.

Yes, Birkaç + singular ; Bazı + plural.

October 1, 2015

UrfaliSueAnn

Why is it insan and not insanlar? I wrote bazi insanlar.

January 30, 2016

Zed_Smith_

When there are numbers or amounts, plurals are not used:

Some people: birkaç kişi Three people: Uç kişi People (persons): Kişiler

May 7, 2017

christophe1070

Why is yasli not used here?

March 12, 2018

Zed_Smith_

Yaşli means roughly 'with age,' is used for people or living things. Eski means old for things

March 12, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.