Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A few people are going to the old hospital."

Translation:Birkaç kişi eski hastaneye gidiyor.

3 years ago

8 Comments


ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Birkaç and bir kaç are the same? And only plural suffix after bazı? Not for birkaç/bir kaç?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Birkaç is the correct spelling.

Yes, Birkaç + singular ; Bazı + plural.

3 years ago

UrfaliSueAnn

Why is it insan and not insanlar? I wrote bazi insanlar.

2 years ago

smithzj3
smithzj3

When there are numbers or amounts, plurals are not used:

Some people: birkaç kişi Three people: Uç kişi People (persons): Kişiler

1 year ago

parviz178470

Why the people means kisi ????

11 months ago

christophe1070

Why is yasli not used here?

7 months ago

smithzj3
smithzj3

Yaşli means roughly 'with age,' is used for people or living things. Eski means old for things

7 months ago

ymaarrawi
ymaarrawi

What's the difference between kişi and insan?

6 months ago