"A few people are going to the old hospital."

Translation:Birkaç kişi eski hastaneye gidiyor.

3 years ago

9 Comments


ymaarrawi

What's the difference between kişi and insan?

10 months ago

Leucetios

I believe insan is more abstract, like calling someone a human. And kişi is more personal. But there are exceptions. I found this article online which explains it pretty well: https://turkishtextbook.com/insan-versus-kisi/

1 month ago

ErikRempe

Birkaç and bir kaç are the same? And only plural suffix after bazı? Not for birkaç/bir kaç?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Birkaç is the correct spelling.

Yes, Birkaç + singular ; Bazı + plural.

3 years ago

UrfaliSueAnn

Why is it insan and not insanlar? I wrote bazi insanlar.

3 years ago

smithzj3

When there are numbers or amounts, plurals are not used:

Some people: birkaç kişi Three people: Uç kişi People (persons): Kişiler

1 year ago

christophe1070

Why is yasli not used here?

11 months ago

smithzj3

Yaşli means roughly 'with age,' is used for people or living things. Eski means old for things

11 months ago

KamenYuruk

I wonder why the word order is like the english sentence, can someone explain, because I started with "the old hospital" + "a few people" +"going"

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.