1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il le montre."

"Il le montre."

Translation:He is showing it.

January 4, 2013

24 Comments


Natka01

he shows him is not good?


Hohenems

That would be "Il lui montre"


Natka01

you are right, thanks.


smearedink

I wrote "he shows him" and it accepted it, although I'm inclined to agree that it's not right...


Thoughtdiva

Me too -although I guess it could be "he shows him" as in a man is showing another man to somebody else.


DrewDdmek

Is their a femmine version of lui?


lukman.ku

I write, "He shows that". And I'm wrong. Why? :"(


hdh15

It may have accepted He shows him, but it didn't accept He shows himself.


smearedink

I don't think "he shows himself" could possibly be right here. Also, like "he shows him," it has more than one possible meaning. Do you mean "he shows himself (something)"? I think that would be "il lui-même montre (quelque chose)." If you mean "he shows himself (to someone)" then I'm less certain, but perhaps "il se montre (à quelqu'un)."


hdh15

What about if he's trying to prove to himself something... he shows himself that he can do it?


NathanShap

If he want to say "he shows himself" it would be "il se montre"


twig902000

If you listen to it, it could also be "Ils le montrent" - "They are showing him" It actually accepted :)


NikkiFlower

When using "le" and "la" as the word "it" how do you determine when to use either or? When would you use "le" and when would you use "la"??


smearedink

If "it" refers to a noun that is masculine (il montre le bateau), you use "le," if it refers to a noun that is feminine (il montre la maison), you use "la."


simon.nata

I though ''it'' was translated as y/en. Can someone explain?


Soolrak

Why not "he shows HER"?


Walt100

That would be il la montre. Le means him - masculine. La means her - feminine.


ArkanGaulson

Well, I've taken a look at the comments and I still feel unclear.

Is "He shows him" an acceptable translation of "Il le montre"?


northernguy

Le is the direct object form of him/it . Lui is the indirect object form of him.

He shows him would mean that he (the subject) was showing a male something (the object) maybe a person, animal etc to someone else. Police will bring a perpetrator out to show to the media. When that happens he (the prosecutor) is showing him (the perpetrator) to the public. Il le montre (he shows him or it)

In English, he shows him could also mean he shows to him. The listener/reader has to figure out which meaning is intended.

But in French it is clear. Il lui montre where lui is the indirect object form. (lui = to him in this sentence) Il le montre (le is the direct object form shows him to someone else in this sentence)

Because le is a pronoun standing in for a noun, we don't know whether the noun it represents would be registered as him or it in English. He shows the fish/it to the class, he shows the winner/him to the audience. Either one is le.

In sentences of three or four words with no context it can be hard to figure out which one it is. In conversation you will almost always have enough context to know right away what the noun is and thus how to treat it.


NathanShap

it is because 'le' can mean him if used before a verb for example "je le voir" translates to "i see him" or "I see it"


Pegasus92

I wrote he shows him and it accepted!! but it's so much different from the shown translation He is showing it....I'm a bit confused!!


erikblomqvist

Finally a phrase for everybody who knows a flasher!


ehsanh88

How to say "he shows it to him" ? Tnx.


Dreama896368

Doesnt montre also mean to watcg

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.