1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han följde sin bror hem."

"Han följde sin bror hem."

Translation:He followed his brother home.

October 1, 2015

25 Comments


aranworld

He accompanied his brother home. was considered incorrect. On another question, I thought I saw "accompanied" given as a translation of följde.


devalanteriel

"accompany" is följa med in Swedish, it's a particle verb so you can't separate the verb from the particle. Although that said, in this specific case I think "accompany" may be a good translation anyway.


Arnauti

I think it's ok so I've added it now.


aline-de-boer

When can Hemma be used?


devalanteriel

It means "at home", and can generally be used whenever that can be used in English.


ZoeDantz

The pronunciation is a little unclear to me. I hear a distinct y sound in följde when I click on the individual word, but I don't hear it in the full sentence. Which is correct?


devalanteriel

I can't hear the audio at the moment, but what you write makes sense. If you were to slow the pronunciation down, the j would make a distinct "y" sound, as in English "yellow". However, as soon as you speed up and start having other words in the phrase as well, that sound tends to become silent. Hence, the word is usually pronounced rather like földe.


ZoeDantz

Gotcha, kind of like how you can here the ch in "och" when said slow but it's dropped when speaking quickly?


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly like that. :) There are examples in any language.


aranworld

You have to listen very carefully, because the "j" is being very very subtly pronounced. You are right that it is not emphasized, but it is not quite silent. This is a good example of how Swedish contains many very subtle nuances that can be easily missed by non-native speakers, and why you need a lot of real life practice speaking with a native to really master the language (something I have not yet done!)


ZoeDantz

Tack! And yes I haven't had that experience either...hoping to learn the foundations of the language from Duo and then plan a trip to Sweden for some real practice!


Joni_JKL

Why not " he followed his brother to home" or "Han följde sin bror till hem."?


devalanteriel

It's not idiomatic to use a preposition here - neither in Swedish, nor in English.


person222222

In english "followed" usually implies "followed behind". Is that not the case in swedish?


devalanteriel

I'd say that usually, yes, that's the case. It's a little ambiguous, though.


person222222

But in a sentence like this, he's more walking with his brother than following behind him, right?


devalanteriel

Yeah, I'd say that's certainly more likely.


GlennaJo

How would you say He went home with his brother?


Tellusis

Why is efter not being used here? Isn't that specifically for a physical scenario which this is?


ChoYume

I hear "föl(j)de" with the TTS here, is it correct to silence the "j"?


devalanteriel

It's much more common to not pronounce it, yes.


ChoYume

Thank you for confirming! :)


Will709432

Wondering why this isn't följde efter. In a lot of fiction I've been reading I see "följe efter" a lot when the characters go with each other somewhere... ... Bilen svänger in på en liten grusväg... Tom och Lena följer efter.

There's obviously a subtlety I'm missing here.


Peter147810

följa = follow, följa efter = follow after, följa med = go with


patsywelsh

Would it not be 'följde efter' ??

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.