"Perché non mi hai creduto?"

Translation:Why have you not believed me?

January 4, 2013

19 Comments


lesliebgordon

Translation should be why didn't you believe me or why haven't you believed me

January 4, 2013

Lars_R

"Why did you not believe me" was accepted just fine.

August 31, 2014

topoexe

Agree

June 27, 2017

hortapaulo

both answers are correct

September 19, 2015

topoexe

Yes indeed

June 27, 2017

Mark893740

Why didn't you believe me. Let's keep it simple duolingo.

March 23, 2017

Quazar

They would accept "Why haven't you believed me".

June 22, 2013

LizBirchal

I see that duolingo wanted to make it clear that it was believe that is in the past tense, but that translation is incredibly awkward in English. Something like "when she believed in me" etc would have been a much better example

July 29, 2017

sanan22

This is very confusing. Some examples treat "ha+verb" as "did+verb", others as "have+verb". So which one is it?

September 25, 2017

V2_Schneider

why not "why haven't you trusted me"?

October 8, 2014

hortapaulo

in italian believe and trust are different verbs

September 19, 2015

ZoranMilokanovic

Thnx. True, believe = credere and trust = fidare.

September 23, 2015

ZoranMilokanovic

I've got the same question.

January 15, 2015

ddonald77

Maybe because believe and trust are not the same thing?

January 15, 2015

ghostofthefuture

How would you say, "Why don't you believe me?" I've gotten this wrong every time translating from Italian to English (and I forget that I missed it before).

March 4, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Perché non mi credi? (present tense)

April 12, 2015

DylanB353257

Why is it not "why don't you believe me?" Where is the past tense?

October 25, 2017

LifeLearn1

"why haven't you believed me?" was not accepted. Do you know why?

May 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.