1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Perché non mi hai creduto?"

"Perché non mi hai creduto?"

Translation:Why have you not believed me?

January 4, 2013

21 Comments


lesliebgordon

Translation should be why didn't you believe me or why haven't you believed me


Lars_R

"Why did you not believe me" was accepted just fine.


hortapaulo

both answers are correct


topoexe

Yes indeed


Mark893740

Why didn't you believe me. Let's keep it simple duolingo.


Quazar

They would accept "Why haven't you believed me".


LizBirchal

I see that duolingo wanted to make it clear that it was believe that is in the past tense, but that translation is incredibly awkward in English. Something like "when she believed in me" etc would have been a much better example


sanan22

This is very confusing. Some examples treat "ha+verb" as "did+verb", others as "have+verb". So which one is it?


LifeLearn1

"why haven't you believed me?" was not accepted. Do you know why?


V2_Schneider

why not "why haven't you trusted me"?


hortapaulo

in italian believe and trust are different verbs


ZoranMilokanovic

Thnx. True, believe = credere and trust = fidare.


ZoranMilokanovic

I've got the same question.


ddonald77

Maybe because believe and trust are not the same thing?


ghostofthefuture

How would you say, "Why don't you believe me?" I've gotten this wrong every time translating from Italian to English (and I forget that I missed it before).


ZuMako8_Momo

Perché non mi credi? (present tense)


DylanB353257

Why is it not "why don't you believe me?" Where is the past tense?


sbarbour

hai creduto. past tense: you believed, you have believed


Sarah500471

These comments are from 7 years ago and it still hasn't been fixed?! 'Why have you not believed me' is not very good English, IMHO. It should be 'Why didn't you believe me?' or better, 'Why don't you believe me?', although obviously that is not in the past (present perfect) tense. Presumably, despite all the millions of users Duo keeps telling me about, nobody is bothering to check these forums and updating accordingly, as almost every lesson I come across something that doesn't sound grammatically correct in English - and that's apart from all the awful Americanisms, which are not 'proper' UK English!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.