"Your skirt is green and the pocket is red."

Translation:Ta jupe est verte et la poche est rouge.

4 years ago

12 Comments


serenehuss

was gonna type verte for green but the translation was 'vert' so i wrote it and had it wrong o

4 years ago

CherryBerryGerry

Somethings Duo does this to me too. I have come to accept that it just gives the translation of the word but it is up to us to put it into the correct context. ;-)

4 years ago

davide7490

The same happened to me. What is the difference between vert and verte? Masculin vs feminin?

4 years ago

TomZZZ
TomZZZ

Yes

4 years ago

mattgough60

Because jupe is feminin the color must follow suit

4 years ago

Baseln
Baseln

Rouge is masculin and feminine. Vert is masculin. I there a rule for this?

4 years ago

brammeer
brammeer

The rule is 'vert' masculine and 'verte' feminin, this holds for every colour, but there are exceptions such as 'rouge'

4 years ago

Baseln
Baseln

Merci beaucoup

4 years ago

Hanbanee

I answered vos to this and was wrong. May I know if vos is masculine and votre is feminine?

4 years ago

brammeer
brammeer

Votre is singular (le, la) and vos is plural (les). "Your" is singular, so it should be votre.

4 years ago

rknight1995
rknight1995

Vos is plural, votre is singular. In this case you would use votre because it is referring to one thing. Votre jupe, vos jupes. Votre can be used regardless of gender. Vos as well

4 years ago

Real_Ninotchka

my not "ta"?

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.