"The girl drinks orange juice."

Translation:La ragazza beve succo d'arancia.

January 4, 2013

21 Comments


countvlad

Why is it wrong to say "lo succo" instead of "il succo" as suggested in the correct answer? I thought that before "s" and "z" "il" becomes "lo".

March 29, 2013

Guiyork

S+consonante, no S+vocale! Es. IL sole / LO studente.

March 29, 2013

countvlad

Grazie! Bu then why is it "lo zucchero"? z+consonant?

April 7, 2013

Blomeley

you always use lo before words with z, with s only when the s is followed by a consonant

April 7, 2013

countvlad

Mille grazie!

April 7, 2013

marianosman

Do you recall earlier exercises when 'chocolate cream' translated from 'creme al cioccolato'? And 'tomato soup' was 'pomodoro al zuppa'? Could we feasibly call orange juice 'succo al arancia'? Why or why not?

May 19, 2013

bubabuba

It seems that your question was already answered. Succo al'arancia is not orange juice, it is juice flavored with orange.

June 5, 2013

JennaHO

But isn't tomato soup almost always made from tomatoes, not flavored with tomato? Shouldn't that be "zuppa di pomodoro?" How do you explain that one?

February 28, 2014

MDL421

Why no "il" preceding succo?

May 31, 2013

Blomeley

Is there a difference in meaning between "succo d'arancia" and "succo all'arancia"?

I have noticed this in many food descriptions where the preposition can be either or both of "a" and "di".

April 7, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Di" means it's made of, "a" means it's flavored with, and "con" that it also contains; in the case of juices they're made of fruit (hopefully!), while an ice cream would be flavored. In practice you can sometimes find "panino al prosciutto" and "panino con prosciutto"; "panino di prosciutto" would be wrong but that doesn't mean it's not used somewhere as well.

April 7, 2013

Blomeley

thanks :)

April 7, 2013

undomielle

I typed in "la ragazza beve del succo d'arancia", but it was not accepted. I think "del succo d'arancia" is correct though. Can anyone explain?

June 11, 2013

shaita23

Well technically "la ragazza beve del succo d'arancia" means "the girl drinks some orange juice", not "the girl drinks orange juice"

August 20, 2013

tweinfurte

Why didn't it accept la ragazza as the girl?

February 9, 2014

AtanvarnoA

It's the wrong place to ask, but still: why 'mangiA ', but 'bevE'?

February 17, 2014

AdamMansbr

Am I correct in thinking all fruit are feminine nouns?

April 9, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Not all, but many :) And trees are mostly masculine, which in the case of masculine fruits makes for some confusion, e.g. pompelmo (grapefruit or its tree) or mandarino (mandarin or its tree).

April 9, 2014

m1c45

i don't remember being taught the grammar that comes with this i just put in arancia succo and now i lost

April 11, 2014

m1c45

what does bambina mean

April 15, 2014

AdamMansbr

Baby girl

April 16, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.