1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The girl drinks orange juiceā€¦

"The girl drinks orange juice."

Translation:La ragazza beve succo d'arancia.

January 4, 2013

21 Comments


countvlad

Why is it wrong to say "lo succo" instead of "il succo" as suggested in the correct answer? I thought that before "s" and "z" "il" becomes "lo".


Guiyork

S+consonante, no S+vocale! Es. IL sole / LO studente.


countvlad

Grazie! Bu then why is it "lo zucchero"? z+consonant?


Blomeley

you always use lo before words with z, with s only when the s is followed by a consonant


countvlad

Mille grazie!


marianosman

Do you recall earlier exercises when 'chocolate cream' translated from 'creme al cioccolato'? And 'tomato soup' was 'pomodoro al zuppa'? Could we feasibly call orange juice 'succo al arancia'? Why or why not?


bubabuba

It seems that your question was already answered. Succo al'arancia is not orange juice, it is juice flavored with orange.


JennaHO

But isn't tomato soup almost always made from tomatoes, not flavored with tomato? Shouldn't that be "zuppa di pomodoro?" How do you explain that one?


MDL421

Why no "il" preceding succo?


Blomeley

Is there a difference in meaning between "succo d'arancia" and "succo all'arancia"?

I have noticed this in many food descriptions where the preposition can be either or both of "a" and "di".


f.formica
Mod

"Di" means it's made of, "a" means it's flavored with, and "con" that it also contains; in the case of juices they're made of fruit (hopefully!), while an ice cream would be flavored. In practice you can sometimes find "panino al prosciutto" and "panino con prosciutto"; "panino di prosciutto" would be wrong but that doesn't mean it's not used somewhere as well.


undomielle

I typed in "la ragazza beve del succo d'arancia", but it was not accepted. I think "del succo d'arancia" is correct though. Can anyone explain?


shaita23

Well technically "la ragazza beve del succo d'arancia" means "the girl drinks some orange juice", not "the girl drinks orange juice"


tweinfurte

Why didn't it accept la ragazza as the girl?


AtanvarnoA

It's the wrong place to ask, but still: why 'mangiA ', but 'bevE'?


AdamMansbr

Am I correct in thinking all fruit are feminine nouns?


f.formica
Mod

Not all, but many :) And trees are mostly masculine, which in the case of masculine fruits makes for some confusion, e.g. pompelmo (grapefruit or its tree) or mandarino (mandarin or its tree).


m1c45

i don't remember being taught the grammar that comes with this i just put in arancia succo and now i lost


m1c45

what does bambina mean

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.