1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim arkadaşım Almanya'da."

"Benim arkadaşım Almanya'da."

Translation:My friend is in Germany.

October 1, 2015

6 Comments


DottyEyes

Since there is no stated verb in this sentence, is this why the words aren't ordered "Almanya'da benim arkadaşim"?


Selcen_Ozturk

They are ordered. "benim arkadaşım" is the subject so it is in the beginning. There is no verb, but "Almanya'da" is the predicate


maria540833

Your sentence "false"


Patrick1178

Why isn't "I have a friend in Germany" okay?


mizinamo

There's no var to form the "I have a friend" (Benim arkadaşım var).

At best, this is similar to kitap bende "I have the book", but if you interpret Benim arkadaşım Almanya'da with that construction it would be "Germany has my friend".

But for places, -da probably most logically means simply "is in/at/on/by ..." and not "has".


MartinaRieger

I can only hear 'arkadaş', is that me or the recording?!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.