Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Benim arkadaşım Almanya'da."

Translation:My friend is in Germany.

2 years ago

5 Comments


DottyEyes

Since there is no stated verb in this sentence, is this why the words aren't ordered "Almanya'da benim arkadaşim"?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

They are ordered. "benim arkadaşım" is the subject so it is in the beginning. There is no verb, but "Almanya'da" is the predicate

2 years ago

Patrick1178
Patrick1178

Why isn't "I have a friend in Germany" okay?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

There's no var to form the "I have a friend" (Benim arkadaşım var).

At best, this is similar to kitap bende "I have the book", but if you interpret Benim arkadaşım Almanya'da with that construction it would be "Germany has my friend".

But for places, -da probably most logically means simply "is in/at/on/by ..." and not "has".

1 year ago

MartinaRieger

I can only hear 'arkadaş', is that me or the recording?!

11 months ago