1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser ikke frokost."

"Jeg spiser ikke frokost."

Translation:I do not eat breakfast.

October 1, 2015

27 Comments


Loudofroufrou

But that's the most important meal!


Caroline-G.

lol I ate breakfast about 4 times per year as a kid!


DavidMiles7

This could be a problem...


AdamFaite

How does one differentiate between "I do not eat breakfast" and "I am not eating breakfast"?


heivoll

It's called the same, so you would have to understand the difference from the context. Alternatively, for "I do not eat breakfast", you could say "Jeg spiser aldri frokost" ("I never eat breakfast") to clarify.


Tocrah

Does frokost sound as 'frukost'?


Windows_-7

yea does sound like that pretty sure


forelockltg

If I had to translate it from English to Norweigan, putting "ikke" before "spiser", would be wrong?


AtalinaDove

I'm not sure if it's wrong or not, but from what little Norwegian I've learned, it probably doesn't sound as natural as Duo's sentence, at the very least. Anyone able to confirm?


Caroline-G.

Ikke goes after the action. "Spiser ikke" "ha ikke" "drikker ikke" and so on.


stellashir

Yes It would be wrong I think .


UlyanaTysh

I'm confused about the pronouns. When do you use et exactly? Cause i though i heard it with this sentence but that's not correct


Caroline-G.

"Et" is a/an but for neuter things. "Ei" is feminine, but you can almost always use "en" instead. "En" is for masculine things. And if you don't know which one to use, use "en", if you are positive "en" isn't correct, try "et". I hope that helps!


Nino604204

In my native language we always put negative before the verb, so it would sound like for example: Jeg ikke spiser... Would that be wrong in all situations in norwegian?


heivoll

In sentences like these, yes, it would be wrong. It's a very common mistake amongst foreigners, but sounds wrong to native speakers. Unfortunately there are a few exceptions and different types of sentences where you use it differently. The good news are that Norwegians will usually understand you perfectly well even if you should misplace your "ikke".

It comes between verbs in sentences with more than one verb, like "I have not eaten" (jeg har ikke spist), "I will not eat (jeg skal ikke spise)", "I cannot eat (jeg kan ikke spise)", etc.

You also put it before the verb to form a negative imperative, e.g. "Don't run indoors! (Ikke løp innendørs", "Please do not smoke (Vennligst ikke røyk)", etc.

It comes between the infinitive mark, "å", and the verb, e.g. "It's stupid not to eat breakfast (det er dumt å ikke spise frokost)", "Many people choose not to eat breakfast (Mange folk velger å ikke spise frokost)".

Some more info and examples here: http://norwegianlearning.com/learning/placement-ikke-norwegian.html


jbolliger_vafud

How do you know when it is, I am not eating breakfast and I do not eat breakfast?

Also how come the lessons per section are now shorter? I felt like it pounded it into your head more with more lessons than 3 in each level in each section


heivoll

From my previous reply: It's called the same, so you would have to understand the difference from the context. Alternatively, for "I do not eat breakfast", you could say "Jeg spiser aldri frokost" ("I never eat breakfast") to clarify.


heivoll

Late reply, but "Jag" is Swedish, "Jeg" is Norwegian.


ChrisMeade5

The answer is correct but says I am wrong and will not accept the answer as correct, just keeps reasking


shaivi1402

How do you say 'I did not eat breakfast ' ??


shaivi1402

How do you say 'I didnot eat breakfast'?


heivoll

Jeg spiste ikke frokost.


Blegmand

If someone asked if i wanted breafast and i said "nei frokost, takk" would they think takk as in please are thanks? Or is that not a correct sentance?


heivoll

You'd understand that it means "please" from context and being at the end of the sentence, so no issue there.

The sentence itself is not correct, you'd normally just say "Nei, takk" (no thanks) or maybe "Ingen frokost, takk" (no breakfast, please).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.