Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg spiser ikke frokost."

Translation:I do not eat breakfast.

2 years ago

16 Comments


Loudofroufrou

But that's the most important meal!

2 years ago

DavidMiles7

This could be a problem...

2 years ago

AdamFaite

How does one differentiate between "I do not eat breakfast" and "I am not eating breakfast"?

2 years ago

heivoll
heivoll

It's called the same, so you would have to understand the difference from the context. Alternatively, for "I do not eat breakfast", you could say "Jeg spiser aldri frokost" ("I never eat breakfast") to clarify.

2 years ago

Adriana487525

If I had to translate it from English to Norweigan, putting "ikke" before "spiser", would be wrong?

1 year ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

I'm not sure if it's wrong or not, but from what little Norwegian I've learned, it probably doesn't sound as natural as Duo's sentence, at the very least. Anyone able to confirm?

1 week ago

Tocrah
Tocrah

Does frokost sound as 'frukost'?

1 year ago

Erick_FLG

Jag =/= Jeg?

1 year ago

heivoll
heivoll

Late reply, but "Jag" is Swedish, "Jeg" is Norwegian.

1 week ago

stellashir

Yes It would be wrong I think .

1 year ago

UlyanaTysh

I'm confused about the pronouns. When do you use et exactly? Cause i though i heard it with this sentence but that's not correct

1 year ago

Nino604204

In my native language we always put negative before the verb, so it would sound like for example: Jeg ikke spiser... Would that be wrong in all situations in norwegian?

1 year ago

heivoll
heivoll

In sentences like these, yes, it would be wrong. It's a very common mistake amongst foreigners, but sounds wrong to native speakers. Unfortunately there are a few exceptions and different types of sentences where you use it differently. The good news are that Norwegians will usually understand you perfectly well even if you should misplace your "ikke".

It comes between verbs in sentences with more than one verb, like "I have not eaten" (jeg har ikke spist), "I will not eat (jeg skal ikke spise)", "I cannot eat (jeg kan ikke spise)", etc.

You also put it before the verb to form a negative imperative, e.g. "Don't run indoors! (Ikke løp innendørs", "Please do not smoke (Vennligst ikke røyk)", etc.

It comes between the infinitive mark, "å", and the verb, e.g. "It's stupid not to eat breakfast (det er dumt å ikke spise frokost)", "Many people choose not to eat breakfast (Mange folk velger å ikke spise frokost)".

Some more info and examples here: http://norwegianlearning.com/learning/placement-ikke-norwegian.html

1 year ago

Nino604204

Thanks!! :)

1 year ago

ChrisMeade5

The answer is correct but says I am wrong and will not accept the answer as correct, just keeps reasking

8 months ago

Victor84059

Sad...

3 months ago