"On Wednesdays I drink wine."

Translation:Nas quartas-feiras eu bebo vinho.

January 4, 2013

10 Comments


victor4000

Why couldn't it be 'em quartas eu bebo vinho'?

August 27, 2014

Luis_Domingos

For two reasons:

  • Days of the week are preceded by articles in this situation, so a contraction is required;
  • "Quartas" is plural, so that contraction needs to take that situation into account (em + as = nas)
November 26, 2015

amhedh

Why is it wrong to say "eu bebo vinho nas quartas-feiras" (passive vs. active)

January 4, 2013

ruadhano

It's not active vs passive, an example of active and passive is below: Active sentence: I drink wine. Passive sentence: Wine is drunk (by me).

In this case, I think it's just a mistake and they should have allowed both word orders. I presume it'll be corrected soon (it usually is).

May 18, 2013

erudis

Both are correct and mean the same thing. I guess Duolingo just wants you to recognize the correct verb form and translate it accordingly. I've stumbled upon some similar problems a few times while learning French.

January 4, 2013

dilemmalyn

Why is "Pelas quartas eu tomo vinho" wrong?

January 2, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Por" and "Pela" are just not used here.

November 26, 2015

Ronildoo

We can understand, but not normally we to use "Por" or "Pelas"...

January 14, 2016

PilarR739624

porque nao pode ser "nas quartas eu bebo vinho"

February 12, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

It is also right.

February 13, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.