1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "On Wednesdays I drink wine."

"On Wednesdays I drink wine."

Translation:Nas quartas-feiras eu bebo vinho.

January 4, 2013

11 Comments


victor4000

Why couldn't it be 'em quartas eu bebo vinho'?


Luis_Domingos

For two reasons:

  • Days of the week are preceded by articles in this situation, so a contraction is required;
  • "Quartas" is plural, so that contraction needs to take that situation into account (em + as = nas)

rbisson

When do you use em+ás, nas, and when do you use just ás? I thought it would have been "Ás quartas-feiras eu bebo vinho," because "I do not work on Mondays" is "Eu não trabalho ás segunda-feiras."


PilarR739624

porque nao pode ser "nas quartas eu bebo vinho"


Paulenrique

It is also right.


amhedh

Why is it wrong to say "eu bebo vinho nas quartas-feiras" (passive vs. active)


ruadhano

It's not active vs passive, an example of active and passive is below: Active sentence: I drink wine. Passive sentence: Wine is drunk (by me).

In this case, I think it's just a mistake and they should have allowed both word orders. I presume it'll be corrected soon (it usually is).


erudis

Both are correct and mean the same thing. I guess Duolingo just wants you to recognize the correct verb form and translate it accordingly. I've stumbled upon some similar problems a few times while learning French.


dilemmalyn

Why is "Pelas quartas eu tomo vinho" wrong?


Luis_Domingos

"Por" and "Pela" are just not used here.


Ronildoo

We can understand, but not normally we to use "Por" or "Pelas"...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.