1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Credo che abbia usato un cus…

"Credo che abbia usato un cuscino."

Translation:I believe that he used a pillow.

November 7, 2013

49 Comments


haemorrhoid

The woman who either used a knife or a bottle... now the man who used a pillow... Duolingo should just get it out of its system and do a lesson for "murder" :D


Manart

He used the pillow for self defense against her attacks. Didn't work.


Jae633849

Credo che abbia usato un cuscino per farsi una bella dormita nel letto!


GustavoNeer

Per fare un sonnellino pomeridiano


EstelleTweedie

Thanks for a new Italian expression - love it!


lucertola100

yes, I wish it DL would lighten up. I'm becoming a nervous wreck by being made to think about these things!


cmpaquelet

My textbook says that since 1st, 2nd and 3rd person singular are conjugated the same way in the subjunctive, the subject pronoun is used more often, so that you can tell which person the sentence references


RomancePhilology

That is only really true of the second person.


LouMimzy1

It was the butler in the library with the pillow


philpitt

More like to alter the angle of her pelvis...Shuushhh!!!...my naughty secret about you!!!


jaye16

How do we know it's "he"?


denialfonseca

It can be she. Both are accepted.


AntonioLou9

"I" accepted too.


Normano

"I" not accepted February 2020


Makos24

"I" accepted May 2020


YuriMykolayevych

Although grammatically it is acceptable, "I believe that I used a pillow."' has a questionable context. If I had used a pillow I would likely have direct knowledge of that rather than believe that.


mrule

do we know that "abbia" is "he" as opposed to i/you/she/it ?


Viaggiatore

It's not I, since that would be "Credo di aver usato..." It could be anything else.


mrule

I actually don't think I've seen "aver" before -- maybe duo took that out? In the conjugation table for avere, "abbia" is listed as the subjuntive for all singluar persons. Is aver the first person singular subjunctive form of avere?


Viaggiatore

"aver" is a shortened form of "avere".


jgbachand

and the subjunctive is not used if the subject of the main clause is the same as the subject of the dependent clause... or so I've been told...


nerevarine1138

That's not entirely true. I can say, "Penso che io l'abbia lasciata qui," and that's a perfectly good use of the subjunctive. The subjunctive generally requires that you re-specify the subject when there's no context, though. So with this sentence, it could be "he/she/I/you/it".


RomancePhilology

I can say, "Penso che io l’abbia lasciata qui"…

That is a very unlikely sentence.

The subjunctive generally requires that you re-specify the subject when there’s no context…

Only in the second person singular.

So with this sentence, it could be "he/she/I/you/it".

No, it could only be he, she, or it.


RomancePhilology

It’s not second person either, because that would be, “Credo che tu abbia usato un cuscino.” Basically, the subjunctive verb here could only be third person.


LynnSerafi

As Viaggiatore showed, when the subject of both clauses is the same, you would more frequently use "di + infinitive" instead of "che + subjective". It's not something Duo actually teaches (as of this writing in Oct 2015) but you will find many people discussing it in other threads.


wiplala

murder she wrote!


ZoranMilokanovic

Would the English translation still be the same if it was 'Credo che usasse un cuscino'? Many thnx.


nerevarine1138

It would not be the same. The translation for yours would be, "I did not know that he was using a cushion." "Usasse" is the subjunctive imperfect, so it denotes an ongoing state of doing something.


ZoranMilokanovic

In general you are right. However in certain contexts I believe it could be the same, for instance, if we want to express habits in the past - 'I believe he used a pillow (every time he had severe pain in his shoulder). Thanks a lot.


nerevarine1138

Yes, you're correct about that. But we'd need a context or some modifiers.

The trouble is that English verb conjugations are very vague compared to Italian. So just as a stand-alone sentence, we'd probably have to use the ongoing "was using" form of the verb to be clear on the tense.


WoNkY8

Down with your cynicism! The time may come to you, when after a ( quire probably bizarre) event in Italy, you will be questioned and you will be ready, to stand up say in a strong clear voice (with correct pronunciation/accent) 'Credo che abbia usato un cuscino!' and you will be thankful then to DL then!.


dangreenfi

"it" is not accepted


AleksSakota

So basically, if the personal pronoun is omitted, than in the subjunctive form 3rd person singular is indicated? In the same sentence, if we insert io/tu, that indicates 1st and 2nd person singular? I have not seen this in any other verb form.


nerevarine1138

No. If the personal pronoun is omitted, then no specific subject is indicated for the dependent clause. That's why you generally use the personal pronoun with subjunctive clauses like this, unless the subject is clear from the context.


RomancePhilology

Why are you repeating this when I already told you that it isn’t true?


nerevarine1138

Because (unless I've missed something), I have no idea who you are and why you consider yourself to be an authoritative source on the Italian language. But please feel free to link to an explanation of your position on this subject. I'm always excited to learn new things.


RomancePhilology

Because (unless I've missed something), I have no idea who you are and why you consider yourself to be an authoritative source on the Italian language.

Who says that I consider myself an authoritative source on the Italian language?

But please feel free to link to an explanation of your position on this subject.

OK, what do you want to have explained?


nerevarine1138

I'd like you to explain why the subjunctive conjugation in this sentence isn't as flexible as I've indicated. You've claimed there's a rule out there, so I'd like to see the rule.


RomancePhilology

A subjectless singular subjunctive form is usually assumed to be either first or third person. It can’t be first person in this case, otherwise the sentence would read, “Credo di aver usato un cuscino.” That only leaves the third person.


Dick403354

But why is the listener ir reader left wondering if it was a "he" or a "she". That wouldn't happen in English and it is unnecessary in Italian. Surely if it was ambiguous then the words "lui" or "lei" should be used.


Jens193830

He may have used a cushion.


nerevarine1138

...is a sentence with a similar meaning that is still not a translation of this sentence.


Helen525464

To smother her/him, obviously.


SweetpeteUK

"Lord Pink, with the pillow, in the Boudoir"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.