1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İlk banka bin dokuz yüz yirm…

"İlk banka bin dokuz yüz yirmi dört yılında kuruldu."

Translation:The first bank was established in nineteen twenty-four.

October 1, 2015

10 Comments


dijkzeul

"nineteen hundred twenty-four" is counted as wrong, but is it really though? I am not a native but I am pretty sure I have heard people say that in English.


farah.qaddoumi

The literal translation is from turkish to english is ( in the year of "one thousand nine hundred and twenty four"),, also in English it can be said nineteen twenty four or nineteen hundred twenty four, the three translations should be accepted i guess Hope I helped,,


SohbKhalid

Why is this sentence not written in the narrative past tense? Of course, I can easily imagine that it could be spoken by someone who actually witnessed the event in this sentence, but is there any other reason? Perhaps events which are known to have occurred with complete certainty do not require the narrative, even if the speaker did not observe them?


Ektoraskan

Is the narrative past tense the one that ends in -miş? That would only be used in a story. Or some information that you've just learnt from someone else, and you're sharing it with a friend.

The above sentence, however, seems more like what you would read in an encyclopaedia, where it's impossible to see a -miş tense. (You will see -miştir, with the -dir, but never "miş" alone.)


Selcen_Ozturk

or... better "kurulmuştur"; but we don't teach it here :)


IoannisJoh

can one split and explain "yılında" please


SabineBergmann1

I think it is: yıl = year, yıl -ı = the year, yıl-i-n(buffer n because of the vocal)-da (loc.)= in the year


maryam534517

Can we omit 'yılında' ?


SabineBergmann1

I am really not knowing it. The sentence could be translated : The first bank was established in the year nineteen twenty-four. May be that without yılında somebody would translate the number as "one thousand nine hundred twenty-four" and not as "nineteen twenty-four" as it is usual when speaking about a year in which something happened. But, as I said, I am not really sure of it.

I think if you want to avoid "yılında' you must say "İlk banka bin dokuz yüz yirmi dörDE kuruldu."


Andrew-Lin

I guess this is really a historical fact in Turkey?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started