1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I poliziotti hanno le camici…

"I poliziotti hanno le camicie azzurre."

Translation:The police officers have blue shirts.

January 4, 2013

30 Comments


Rbattista

I wrote light blue... Azzurro is light blue... blue is just blu isn't it?


crazy4hazy

Isn't celeste light blue? Or is that sky blue?? (and blu navy blue)? I'm confused


BrandoMuzz

"Azzurro" is translated blue, no matter if light or not :) There are different words for lighter blue like indigo or pale-blue but is quite unusual to use it. If you want to go into darkside Navy Blue is your choise. Blue is fast and easy way!


bmcgama

In this case, "azzurre" is used as a plural for "azzurro" (masculine singular blue). In italian, the adjectives follows (inflect) gender and number of their nouns


SanneTofte

light blue should be accepted. This is what we learned during the color skill. I have reported it


zahnseide

I thought italian police officers were called carabinieri? I am confused.


clleven

In Italy there are different names for different officers, I believe depending on affiliation - town, province, state, federal.


CharlesPit19

True, and it is also that way in the US … police, troopers, state patrol, sheriff, SWAT, etc.


Ispirac

I wrote "cops", but that isn't good solution, maybe because this word is slang.


BrandoMuzz

me too, but wordreference use "colloquial"... I think it's entered in the common use by now.


xyphax

I wrote cops the first time. I think I would like to see that as an accepted translation; however, I don't feel too strongly about it because I agree it is slang.


LatecomerLaurie

Maybe there's a slang word in Italian, too, but in this case it wasn't used. Maybe that's why.


Stefano958169

I said "policemen." It wanted "police officers"


CharlesPit19

I wrote 'policemen' and it was accepted. But make sure it is plural and not singular (i.e., not 'policeman'). Or perhaps DL has changed the acceptable responses since your post of 8 months ago.


Vieru-Anca

le camicie = the shirts, where disapeared the "the" ??


xyphax

Sometimes in Italian the article is (or can be / not necessarily required) there even when it is not present in the English translation.


BrandoMuzz

It's not mandatory the articole in this case.


Stsmi

Would 'police' (plural of policeman) be acceptable here?


arbor92

that's what I used and it was accepted


Briguy84

Did anyone think of police academy when you read this?


LelandSun

Is this implying the police officers are wearing the blue shirts (i.e. you can identify them by their blue shirts) or does it merely say they have in their possession some particular blue shirts (e.g. as evidence)?


ErikFish2882

I have a similar question. How would you say, "The police officers have the blue shirts." (For example, when pointing to a group of people and someone asks, "How do I know which are the police officers?" "The police officers have the blue shirts.")


CharlesPit19

I understand your question, but I'm not sure it would make a difference. That is, in your example you could just as easily say, "The police officers have blue shirts," leaving out the definite article ('the') and you have accomplished the same thing. So DL's answer would work in either case. I'm not sure if that is the correct Italian answer, but it works the way I see it.


MusicMan97

duo sees them all the time when he goes to prison


Tallman69

I poliziotti hanno le divise azzurre.


V.M.B.

And on the shirt it is written G.C.P.D.


JLyons17

Can you simply say "I poliziotti hanno camicie azzurre"? Is the article necessary?


Linda497180

I wrote policemen. That was wrong. Shame on me.


Tallman69

It's not you Linda. There are still many sexist artifacts in Italian, by today's liberal standards I suppose. Nearly all professions have separate male/female forms. Even doctors. Police are no exception.


Okenekab

really whale is name

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.