"I poliziotti hanno le camicie azzurre."

Translation:The police officers have blue shirts.

January 4, 2013

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rbattista

I wrote light blue... Azzurro is light blue... blue is just blu isn't it?


SanneTofte

light blue should be accepted. This is what we learned during the color skill. I have reported it


crazy4hazy

Isn't celeste light blue? Or is that sky blue?? (and blu navy blue)? I'm confused


BrandoMuzz

"Azzurro" is translated blue, no matter if light or not :) There are different words for lighter blue like indigo or pale-blue but is quite unusual to use it. If you want to go into darkside Navy Blue is your choise. Blue is fast and easy way!


bmcgama

In this case, "azzurre" is used as a plural for "azzurro" (masculine singular blue). In italian, the adjectives follows (inflect) gender and number of their nouns


Doro675431

All three colors 'celeste, azzurro e blu' are in fact translated with blue. While celeste is a sky-blue, azzurro the blue of the sea, the color blu is maybe a slightly lighter shade of navy blue. I found this interesting website in Italian with examples of how to use the differnt colors: http://www.boscarol.com/blog/?tag=azzurro


Stefano958169

I said "policemen." It wanted "police officers"


CharlesPit19

I wrote 'policemen' and it was accepted. But make sure it is plural and not singular (i.e., not 'policeman'). Or perhaps DL has changed the acceptable responses since your post of 8 months ago.


ElbowMulecalf

I just said 'the police' and it was accepted :)


Ispirac

I wrote "cops", but that isn't good solution, maybe because this word is slang.


BrandoMuzz

me too, but wordreference use "colloquial"... I think it's entered in the common use by now.


xyphax

I wrote cops the first time. I think I would like to see that as an accepted translation; however, I don't feel too strongly about it because I agree it is slang.


LatecomerLaurie

Maybe there's a slang word in Italian, too, but in this case it wasn't used. Maybe that's why.


zahnseide

I thought italian police officers were called carabinieri? I am confused.


clleven

In Italy there are different names for different officers, I believe depending on affiliation - town, province, state, federal.


CharlesPit19

True, and it is also that way in the US … police, troopers, state patrol, sheriff, SWAT, etc.


Johnx3m

Carabinieri is a different law enforcement agency. It is more of a military police, as they are also the fourth branch of Italian Armed Forces.


Tallman69

Yeah, those guys don't play.


Vieru-Anca

le camicie = the shirts, where disapeared the "the" ??


xyphax

Sometimes in Italian the article is (or can be / not necessarily required) there even when it is not present in the English translation.


BrandoMuzz

It's not mandatory the articole in this case.


Linda497180

I wrote policemen. That was wrong. Shame on me.


Tallman69

It's not you Linda. There are still many sexist artifacts in Italian, by today's liberal standards I suppose. Nearly all professions have separate male/female forms. Even doctors. Police are no exception.


lapiva276

I'm giving up on this course. Police officers policemen to me are the same thing.


MartinaNic136314

There is no way to contact duo monitors or customer service, if there is any of either. They make few allowances for UK usage which is not in their best interest in the long run. Wonder how furious it makes Austrailians. Duo assumes US dialect as SOP.


Stsmi

Would 'police' (plural of policeman) be acceptable here?


arbor92

that's what I used and it was accepted


LelandSun

Is this implying the police officers are wearing the blue shirts (i.e. you can identify them by their blue shirts) or does it merely say they have in their possession some particular blue shirts (e.g. as evidence)?


ErikFish2882

I have a similar question. How would you say, "The police officers have the blue shirts." (For example, when pointing to a group of people and someone asks, "How do I know which are the police officers?" "The police officers have the blue shirts.")


CharlesPit19

I understand your question, but I'm not sure it would make a difference. That is, in your example you could just as easily say, "The police officers have blue shirts," leaving out the definite article ('the') and you have accomplished the same thing. So DL's answer would work in either case. I'm not sure if that is the correct Italian answer, but it works the way I see it.


MusicMan97

duo sees them all the time when he goes to prison


Tallman69

I poliziotti hanno le divise azzurre.


Sthichi

And on the shirt it is written G.C.P.D.


JLyons17

Can you simply say "I poliziotti hanno camicie azzurre"? Is the article necessary?


MartinaNic136314

IN the UK you would not say 'police officers' as Duo should know by now. very irritating. I will persist with policemen


Joanne0706

This is correct


Denise161345

My answer is correct


delTrueno

Il poliziotti?? That's not right, is it?


Tallman69

"i poliziotti" plural
"il poliziotto" singular


YulitzaFig1

If I write policemen instead of police officers should be also acceptable.


lapiva276

I quit. Your English is not good enough to teach another language because your translations are not consistent. When we say one thing is considered wrong, but when we use the term previously used by you, we are also wrong.


Bibo519359

The answer should be accepted hince Policemen is police officers the same meaning just a longer translation


Gekko123

Why 'the shirts' is wrong? It says Le camicie!


Tallman69

In English, we often drop the definite article. Which you can't do in Italian. It's just something you have to get used to.


talliagluc

When I spell poliziotti with one z it',s wrong, when I spell it with two zz's it's wrong! Which spelling is correct?


talliagluc

I have typed poliziotti with one z and been marked wrong; I have also typed it with two z's and been marked wrong! Which is the correct spelling, one z or two z's?


talliagluc

Make up your mind, duolingo! Which is the correct spelling, poliziotti or polizzioti?


Smklindsey

Don't understand why mines is wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.