"I poliziotti hanno le camicie azzurre."

Translation:The police officers have blue shirts.

January 4, 2013

27 Comments


Rbattista

I wrote light blue... Azzurro is light blue... blue is just blu isn't it?

January 4, 2013

crazy4hazy

Isn't celeste light blue? Or is that sky blue?? (and blu navy blue)? I'm confused

February 28, 2013

BrandoMuzz

"Azzurro" is translated blue, no matter if light or not :) There are different words for lighter blue like indigo or pale-blue but is quite unusual to use it. If you want to go into darkside Navy Blue is your choise. Blue is fast and easy way!

January 9, 2014

bmcgama

In this case, "azzurre" is used as a plural for "azzurro" (masculine singular blue). In italian, the adjectives follows (inflect) gender and number of their nouns

March 22, 2014

SanneTofte

light blue should be accepted. This is what we learned during the color skill. I have reported it

October 17, 2014

Ispirac

I wrote "cops", but that isn't good solution, maybe because this word is slang.

July 22, 2013

BrandoMuzz

me too, but wordreference use "colloquial"... I think it's entered in the common use by now.

January 9, 2014

xyphax

I wrote cops the first time. I think I would like to see that as an accepted translation; however, I don't feel too strongly about it because I agree it is slang.

January 31, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

Maybe there's a slang word in Italian, too, but in this case it wasn't used. Maybe that's why.

February 14, 2014

zahnseide

I thought italian police officers were called carabinieri? I am confused.

February 22, 2016

clleven

In Italy there are different names for different officers, I believe depending on affiliation - town, province, state, federal.

March 31, 2018

CharlesPit19

True, and it is also that way in the US … police, troopers, state patrol, sheriff, SWAT, etc.

July 11, 2018

Stsmi

Would 'police' (plural of policeman) be acceptable here?

June 15, 2014

arbor92

that's what I used and it was accepted

July 30, 2014

Vieru-Anca

le camicie = the shirts, where disapeared the "the" ??

March 26, 2013

xyphax

Sometimes in Italian the article is (or can be / not necessarily required) there even when it is not present in the English translation.

February 14, 2014

BrandoMuzz

It's not mandatory the articole in this case.

January 9, 2014

Briguy84

Did anyone think of police academy when you read this?

August 21, 2014

LelandSun

Is this implying the police officers are wearing the blue shirts (i.e. you can identify them by their blue shirts) or does it merely say they have in their possession some particular blue shirts (e.g. as evidence)?

October 2, 2016

ErikFish2882

I have a similar question. How would you say, "The police officers have the blue shirts." (For example, when pointing to a group of people and someone asks, "How do I know which are the police officers?" "The police officers have the blue shirts.")

July 10, 2018

CharlesPit19

I understand your question, but I'm not sure it would make a difference. That is, in your example you could just as easily say, "The police officers have blue shirts," leaving out the definite article ('the') and you have accomplished the same thing. So DL's answer would work in either case. I'm not sure if that is the correct Italian answer, but it works the way I see it.

July 11, 2018

Stefano958169

I said "policemen." It wanted "police officers"

October 27, 2017

CharlesPit19

I wrote 'policemen' and it was accepted. But make sure it is plural and not singular (i.e., not 'policeman'). Or perhaps DL has changed the acceptable responses since your post of 8 months ago.

July 8, 2018

MusicMan97

duo sees them all the time when he goes to prison

March 22, 2018

Tallman69

I poliziotti hanno le divise azzurre.

June 18, 2018

V.M.B.

And on the shirt it is written G.C.P.D.

December 17, 2018

JLyons17

Can you simply say "I poliziotti hanno camicie azzurre"? Is the article necessary?

February 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.