1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "What do you read?"

"What do you read?"

Translation:Che leggete?

January 4, 2013

60 Comments


GuerraAmanda

I wanted to know the difference between "cosa' and "che" when using both in questons


lorenagay

Someone can correct me here, but usually "che" is not used as "what", at least when I use it or my husband and his family are speaking. (They're Italian). "Cosa"? Is "What?", and sometimes they use "Che cosa?" to mean "What is it?" So "che" is used as an emphasis. But no one ever says "Che legge?" to mean "What are you reading?" or "Che fai?" to mean "What are you doing?" It's always "Cosa legge?", "Cosa fai?", "Cosa mangi?" etc.


Muttley_

Actually "che leggi", "che fai" are a very common way to say "what do you read?","what do you do/are you doing?". I am not 100% sure but i think it is just a short form for "che cosa". It also sounds less formal, if anything.


forsilvia

Muttley, 'che fai?' or 'che leggi?' is very common only in some Italian regions (mainly central Italy), it is informal and I don't think it can be considered 'standard' Italian.


Stefanohf

You are right, but it can be acceptable. If you stay in Rome, ...CHE FAI? means "what are you doing" (You hear something that sonds like "cheffai" in tipical roman accent :-) ) In other lands you can also say COSA FAI ? I think language is changing, many times people try to semplify...

P.S. Sorry for my poor english


forsilvia

Ok. You are right, this is not as easy as i tried to describe. As you can read from "L'Accademia della Crusca": ... L'oscillazione tra che, che cosa e cosa (per eliminazione di che, indotta dal fastidioso ripetersi del suono iniziale) è di antica data: dall'inizio del '600 si attesta l'uso del semplice cosa. I live in the north of Italy and we use only cosa/che cosa when we ask questions, never 'che'. Thank you for the link, it was very interesting.


Muttley_

You're welcome :-)
The issue is what we perceive as correct and what is actually grammatically correct. Italian is quite a new language as, up to 50-60 years ago, it was confined to the literary milieu, with dialects being widely used. Then TV came and spread it nationwide. Yet the local dialects did not die and amalgamated with it to form the many forms of "italiano regionale" (Ex. Italians form the northen part of the country never use the passato remoto; Italians from the southern part use tenere for avere or uscire as transitive. Ever tried to speak with someone from Tuscany? ;-) ).
It is this "italiano regionale" and its peculiarities that we have to deal with and must take into consideration (possibly tone down) when teaching the language to foreigners.


Gatu77

It may be disputable, but some linguists think that various Italian dialects are in fact separate languages.


FayalMourc

sounds logical. thanks


dmmaus

Why is "Cosa tu leggi?" wrong?


jesslc

"In questions beginning with an interrogative word, the subject is usually placed at the end of the sentence."

http://italian.about.com/cs/grammar/ht/askquestions.htm

Therefore "Cosa leggi tu?" should be accepted as correct (but not "Cosa tu leggi?"). I haven't tried it to see if they accepted it though.


forsilvia

Cosa leggi= What do you read? Cosa leggi TU?= (I usually read novels, and you?) What do YOU read?


Paul_1996

Yes, you only use the words "io", "tu", "lui/lei" etc. if you want to highlight them


Muttley_

the subject should be expressed only when required. Here "Cosa leggi" is all that's required. Using explicit subjects when they can be inferred from the sentence (Italian is a very redundant language) sounds very unnatural.


p.Fox

Also, sometimes placing the subject at the end of the sentence is used for stress/emphasis. ie, "che dici tu!?" vs. "cosa mangi?"


DavidMoore126947

why is "cosa leggi" wrong?


Yury.litvinov

"Cosa leggono i ragazzi?" was correct. Why "Cosa leggi tu" isn't?


p.Fox

it isn't incorrect, in fact they do this often in Italy (place the subject at the end). I don't know why they didn't accept it.


Muttley_

Because the pronoun is not required. In facts, it would incorrect in this sentence. Please check other comments on this page about the use of pronouns for emphasis.


lorenagay

"Cosa tu leggi?" should be accepted. It is more formal, and Italians are pretty relaxed with their language (they hardly ever use pronouns to be honest), but "Cosa tu leggi" is absolutely correct. There is NO reason for that answer to be rejected. And it would be "Cosa leggi tu?" also. ("Cosa leggi" already means "What do you read?" But there's no reason you can't invert the word order....)


Muttley_

Subject pronouns are not used in italian unless there is a reason to. So if you say "cosa tu leggi" (by the way, if it is a question, the pronoun should go after the verb) then there is a strong emphasis on the "tu" and should be conveyed in English by putting more focus on the "you", such as "What is that you read?". "Cosa tu leggi" would be used in a sentence like "Cosa tu leggi non mi interessa" (strong emphasis on the "tu").


SherryBlackwood

I put "Che cosa legge?" and it was accepted.


CarlaCulve

Che? Where did that come in?


ceceg

I wrote "Cosa tu leggi," as did dmmaus. I understand that the subject pronoun is not required, but why is it wrong to include it here?


Julian801899

Why is "Che legge?" translated by Duolingo as one alternative for "What do you read?" (this question is given as "tick all the correct answers"). Why is it not "Che leggi?"?


Filippo_Pin

In English "you" is used for both formal and informal sentences (i.e. questions), while in Italian we use the third person (singular) when speaking to someone we want to pay respect to (a professor at Uni, a potential customer/supplier, etc.). Therefore, I think in this case Duo means, for example: "Cosa leggE (professor)?" instead of: "Cosa leggI (my friend)?" I hope this helped! :)


Shampie

This is my question, too!


Karin600116

Muttley71 what I meant by my comment = The program Duolingo translates the sentence "What do you read?" as "Cosa legge?" and "Cosa leggete?". I think one of the answers is incorrect. The only correct answers are in my opinion "Cosa leggete?" or "Cosa leggi?" Am I wrong?


Muttley_

Well, you have a third option, which is the polite form. In that case the verb would be in the third person singular.
Without a context, it is impossible to say whether 'you read' is to be rendered in Italian as second person singular informal (tu leggi) second person plural (voi leggete) or second personal singular polite (lei legge).


Karin600116

I did'n't know that. Thanks for the answer! I see that you have also a dutch flag in the row of language-lessons you've done. That's nice! My motherlanguage, haha.


LilyCamille01

What is the difference between Cosa and Qual, please?


NoahS2003

Cosa = what, Qual = which


NoahS2003

What is the difference between "che" and "cosa"?


Fenella909728

Why is cosa leggi not acceptable


Maria818669

"Che" has not been introduced at this point (in my DL) and "you" could just as well be singular, so I don't understand why "Cosa leggi" was considered incorrect!


JuiceNgo

Interesting. Duo has accepted my answer (Cosa leggi?), it only offered another correct solution (Che leggete?).


ASTRONOMAD

leggi and leggete...are both acceptable?


Lladybird

What is wrong with "Cosa fare tu leggi" ?


p.Fox

You don't need the verb "fare". What you're saying is, "What to do you read?".


Lladybird

Thanks, that helped a lot & now makes sense to me.


Gielliefish

Why is "Dove leggi?" incorrect?


Muttley_

Because the sentence in Italian is "cosa leggi", not "dove leggi" :-)


p.Fox

It makes sense, it just isn't the correct answer to what they are asking. You used "where" instead of "what".


DominikWeb

Isn't "Cosa legge?" a formal way of 'what do you read?'? If not, what is the right formal form of this question?


HansFreriks

"What do you read?" is translated as "Cosa legge?" or "Che cosa legge?". But both translations mean "What does s/he read?". The correct third option "Che cos' leggi tu?" is said to be wrong. I'm lost here.


Muttley_

Whenever you see 'you' in English, you need to keep in mind that it can represent 3 different things in Italian:
1) 'you' second person singular as in 'Mark: you are reading a book'. In Italian: tu (Mark: (tu) leggi un libro).
2) 'you' second person plural as in 'Mark and Mary: you are reading a book' (also, "y'all"). In Italian: voi (Mark e Mary: (voi) leggete un libro).
3) 'you' used when addressing a person in a formal/courtesy way as in 'Mr Smith: you are reading a book'. In Italian: Lei (Signor Smith: lei legge un libro).

English makes no distinction among these 3 kinds of 'you' but Italian does. The context will tell you which one applies.

Re. Che cos' leggi tu?: Italian doesn't really use pronouns with verbs as the subject is already expressed by the verb conjugation (I put them in brackets for clarity in the sentences above. In real life you would not use them). Therefore the correct sentence would be Che cosa leggi? (also: cos' is not correct in front of leggi)


HansFreriks

So, here the formal way is used. Thanks a lot Muttley.


ViolaCeasario

Lord of the Rings, The Hobbit, Lord of the Rings, Narnia.... Did I mention Lord of the Rings?


LucaBellinzis

Why isn't it 'Che leggi'?


joan751288

Obviously as it gives no indication of singular or plural, couldn't it be leggi?


DavidMoore126947

Did you read the comments?

Che leggi = what do you [informal[ read? Che leggete = what do you [all] read? Che legge = what do you [formal] read


kayebullock1

Why not che cosa leggete


JuiceNgo

What is the main difference here between 'Cosa leggi?' and 'Che leggi?' (My textbook says 'che cosa' means 'what', but here, according to Duolingo, we can separate the two words.)


PattQuattr

The first hint was che cosa Thats what I wrote and was marked wrong.. Iost a heart


PattQuattr

It didnt indicate singular or muli for 'you'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.