Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you allow dogs?"

Translation:¿Ustedes permiten perros?

1
4 years ago

67 Comments


LLB1964
LLB1964

So now, suddenly, putting in an article (los) is incorrect?

51
Reply4 years ago

arredondo.adam

To my ear, using "los" as in "¿Permites los perros?" implies a reference to a particular dogs.

For instance: if I had brought dogs to someone's house to play in the yard and wanted to know if I could bring them inside I might ask. "¿Peremites los perros al dentro, amigo?"

In the case of duolingo's sentence, "Do you allow dogs?" I would assume that the speaker is directly asking someone who makes the rules about whether dogs in general are allowed. So, if I was going to house-sit for a friend for a while and wanted to know if I could bring my dogs, or let visitors bring dogs inside I would ask "¿Permites perros al dentro de tu casa?"

If I was asking about bringing dogs somewhere in a more general sense, say bringing dogs to a resort or hotel, I might ask over the phone "¿Se permite perros en el hotel?" I'm using the passive voice because it's a question of the business's policy, not the preference of the person I'm asking. (i. e. "Are dogs allowed at the hotel?"

Source: I'm half mexican.

14
Reply12 years ago

amos_moses

I´d like to know the answer to this, too. I thought if the noun followed the verb, it needed the article. Thx.

9
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

In this sentence dogs is general, so it doesn't need the article.

2
Reply3 years ago

kyle.plant

Correct me if I am wrong but isn't the article still required in Spanish, I know it is omitted in English.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/use_def_art_2.htm

"With generic nouns: These are nouns that refer to a concept or to a substance in general or a member of a class in general, rather than a specific one"

Los americanos son ricos. (Americans are rich.)

¿Tú permites los perros? (Do you allow dogs?)

I'm so confused :S

9
Reply3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Articles are so difficult in Spanish, to this day I have not found an explanation I can use, the only rules I know about articles are these: if a noun is the subject of a sentence it always requires and article, and you cannot start a sentence in with a noun that doesn't have an article (these rules can be broken in some very specific contexts). Also, some verbs require the following noun to use an article. I'll give you some examples with the noun paz (peace).

  • La paz es importante (Peace is important).

The noun requires an article because it is the subject of the sentence, but if we change the verb to querer (to want) and turn paz into the object, then the article is no longer required.

  • El pueblo quiere paz (The people want peace).

But if we change the verb to celebrar (to celebrate), then the article is required again.

  • Hoy celebramos la paz (Today we celebrate peace).

The word paz even has a plural form.

  • Hicieron las paces (They made peace with each other).

Unfortunately when it comes to Spanish and articles all you can do is memorize when to use them and when not to. And one last thing before I go, the words American and Americano don't mean exactly the same thing, so be careful when you use them, especially around Latin Americans, they can get a bit touchy.

14
Reply23 years ago

Ammar654110

¡Gracias!

0
Reply2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

The article is required in Spanish in several cases where we don't use it in English. Most are easily learned like before days of the week or before titles when talking in the third person about someone (el señor González) But the one that causes students the most problems is making generalizations. In English when we are generalizing about something we do not use an article. Dogs require walking. Faith can move mountains. Coffee is hot. These sentences all require the article in Spanish. In this sentence the question is not about ALL dogs. It is more like any dogs. For any who also speak French, in French this sentence would require the partitive article des, which is sort of the opposite of Spanish. Here, like in English, no article is required.

1
Reply1 year ago

nanani1729

No one replies?

-4
Reply3 years ago

censored711man

What's wrong with asking «¿Se permite perros?»?

5
Reply4 years ago

AurosHarman

Well, that would be "Are dogs allowed?" It doesn't map cleanly to "Do you allow dogs?"

It is, however, the way I would actually ask this question. :-)

3
Reply4 years ago

melanierinm

You could use the passive form, but it would have to be "¿Se permiten perros?" because "perros" is plural.

1
Reply4 years ago

TrentBrandie

Isn't the verb related to the person/people you are speaking to and not the dogs? The problem here is "se" because it is not a reflexion verb.

(Usted) permite perros? And, (ustedes) permiten perros? Would both be correct with usted(es) being optional.

3
Reply4 years ago

carter.ag
carter.ag

You are correct about the verb conjugating for usted/ustedes, but melanierinm is correct that the passive would work: "se permite" is a passive form of the verb that essentially means "one permits." So the question put that way (Se permite perros?) is like, Are dogs allowed here/Does one permit dogs here?

4
Reply14 years ago

mjacobs

I answered with se permiten and it was marked wrong

0
Reply4 years ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

What is wrong with permites los perros?

5
Reply3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

This sentence refers to general dogs so it doesn't need the article.

1
Reply3 years ago

Casiquire

That's not true, generalizations REQUIRE articles.

0
Reply2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No, they don't, I don't know why people keep saying that, but I can tell you there's no such rule in Spanish.

0
Reply2 years ago

Casiquire

It could have something to do with the fact that I just looked it up on six different Spanish learning websites and literally got three saying an article is required and three saying it shouldn't be used. This is definitely confusing!

1
Reply2 years ago

erin.fishe

Additionally, why would one assume we are speaking to an informal group of people??

4
Reply4 years ago

phuzzyvision

Usted permite perros? Is also accepted.

1
Reply4 years ago

glridgel

What is wrong with《¿Permiten perros ustedes?》

2
Reply3 years ago

Linabaggins225

Good question

0
Reply6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

The subject pronoun in Spanish somewhat flexible in Spanish, but not that flexible. It is never required for grammars sake and is only used for clarity or emphasis of some sort. Additionally the subject pronoun can often go after the verb in statements or before the verb in questions with the correct intonation. But, if present, the subject pronoun will always be next to the verb on whichever side. So using ustedes as in the question Form, the options would be

¿Permiten ustedes perros?

¿Ustedes permiten perros? Or simply

¿Permiten perros?

But putting the direct object perros between the verb permiten and the subject pronoun ustedes is incorrect.

0
Reply6 months ago

WendyLewis4

Why in the world is it telling me my answer should have included vos instead of los???

2
Reply1 year ago

Kama410

Isn't, "Permiten ustedes perros," the more normal form for asking a question? Rather than, "Ustedes permiten perros."

2
Reply3 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Not really. Standard sentence structure for questions is very normal in Spanish and Italian. In fact in Portuguese you can't reverse the subject and verb at all. In general Spanish has very flexible structure in terms of the subject and verb. The subject often follows the verb in statements and precceds the verb in questions. I have always wondered if the fact that subject pronouns can be omitted, but all that is idle speculation.

1
Reply3 months ago

Kama410

That's strange. I could swear I was reading a different comment section and someone was saying that you put the subject after the verb to help to signal it as a question. God knows when I'll see that question again. LOL.

0
Reply3 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

It's certainly not wrong. But intonation is a major factor and, as I said, subject verb order can vary a lot in Spanish. But I have always found it helpful that Spanish questions start with the ¿ in writing to alert you before you start reading it. Some of this is, of course, personal style, and I am sure that some people do things according to their own style. But as someone who often struggled with statements whose subjects followed the verb, I can say that that alone won't tell you it is a question. Of course, most of my struggle wasn't that I thought it might be a question, it was because I assumed that there was an omitted subject pronoun and took the actual subject as a direct object (or tried to).

0
Reply3 months ago

Sammyawesome1

I didn't this time, but is it okay if I were to say "ustedes permitir perros? If not, why not?

1
Reply1 year ago

Dai260917

Would you say in English "You to permit dogs?" ?

1
Reply1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

You used the infinitive form, which is incorrect. Pero ¿ustedes permiten perros? debería ser aceptado.

1
Reply1 year ago

KittyCram10

No. In Spanish, we always conjugate verbs unless we are not talking about a certian person or if the verb follows another verb. Saying "¿Ustedes permitir perros?" would be wrong, as it is like saying "Do you to allow dogs?" or something similar, it just doesn't translate right. Permiten means You allow or in a question Do you allow.

0
Reply2 months ago

Uro95
Uro95

Why not: "permites a los perros". Speaking to single familiar second person!

0
Reply4 years ago

Miyagi2595

I've always heard that "a" is usually a "personal a". It usually is used to denote action happening to a person.

0
Reply4 years ago

AurosHarman

Well, it's true that the "personal a" is used when the person/entity in question is a grammatical object, but that is, in fact, the case here.

The reason the "a" isn't needed here is that the question is about dogs in general, not a specific beloved pet. Compare:

Necesito médico. I need a doctor, any doctor.

Necesito a mi médico. I need my doctor, who is a specific person.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

4
Reply14 years ago

mysieblondie

I have put in both ¿Permiten los perros? and ¿Se permiten perros? Both were marked as wrong. Seems like both should be accepted.

0
Reply3 years ago

Peter974648

"dejas perros? " Can you use dejar in this way to mean allow?

0
Reply2 years ago

Cathleen3839

How am I supposed to know in this sentence if you is singular or plural before I translate it?

0
Reply1 year ago

Cathleen3839

In english, we only know based on context whether the word "you" is singular or plural, abd we do not have formal and informal verb conjugations in English either. To correctly translate this sentence, these cues should be given, otherwise the program should accept all possible correct answers.

0
Reply1 year ago

Lynne650325

The correction they gave me implies that it's wrong to leave out the subject personal pronoun (tú/ustedes). Why?

0
Reply1 year ago

Swindle1951

I was informed of that "ustedes permiten los perros" was correct. My answer was "permiten los perros" When I put ustedes permiten los perros it said I was wrong and the answer was "tú permits los perros" WHY?

0
Reply1 year ago

Alethea436961

I wrote Permiten los perros?. The "correct" answer, which is different than the above, was ¿Permiten ustedes perros? !). why did I need ustedes? 2). Why doesn't Duo have internal consistency with "correct" answers within the same set?

0
Reply1 year ago

FireCrescent
FireCrescent

Why wouldnt it be ¿hace usted a los perros?

0
Reply1 year ago

Dai260917

How is "permitis vos perros" as offered to me as the answer possibly correct?

0
Reply1 year ago

semeraro61
semeraro61

I translated "¿Usted permite los perros?" but Duolingo considers my translation wrong. Why??

0
Reply1 year ago