"Amerika is ten westen van Engeland."

Translation:America is west of England.

3 years ago

3 Comments


jgierbo2
jgierbo2

Is ten used outside of this context?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, it is! It is used e.g. in 'ten eerste' and 'ten tweede' (first; second, etc.).

Dat is ten eerste niet gewenst en ten tweede niet mogelijk. - First of all, that is not desirable and secondly not possible.

'Ten' is contraction between 'te' and 'den'. 'Den' is the dative form of 'de' (singular masculine and neuter). Even though we don't use the case system anymore, we still use some words, and this is one of them. :)

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

bedankt! :)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.