1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiam Adamo rakontis al Sofia…

"Kiam Adamo rakontis al Sofia pri la teruraj bestoj, ŝi timis."

Translation:When Adam told Sofia about the terrible animals, she was afraid.

October 1, 2015

11 Comments


twain_ling

It is so frustrating that random sentences do not accept "Sophia" in the English. The inconsistency is driving me mad, haha.


Zerr_

I said "terrible beasts", because it seemed more appropriate, and it didn't accept it. Is there a word specifically for the sense of "beasts", in this context, or should I report it?


RandomCanadian12

I think "beast" like a savage wild animal is "bestio" but I really don't know for sure


PastelletsaP

"Timi" is transitive, right? I want to say it sounds more like she's afraid in general than there being any implied object, but I don't know what was in the writer's head.

From what I've seen, seems normal to use a verb without an object, but I do want to know why something like this came to be used instead of something like "timigxi."


salivanto

There's no rule that says you HAVE TO include an object just because you CAN. The important detail to pay attention to is the meaning of the verb.

  • I eat
  • I eat cake

In both sentences, the subject is basically doing the same thing. Compare to the following:

  • Help me, I'm drowning.
  • Help me, I'm drowning a cat.

In this pair of sentences, the "I" is doing different things. It's a case where you'd need to use a different verb. If the basic meaning of the verb doesn't change, then you don't use -ig- or -iĝ-. Using them changes the meaning of the verb.

  • I'm afraid.
  • I'm afraid of spiders.

In both cases it's the subject experiencing the fear.


Mehki227

I spelled the name Sophia. There are two ways to spell the name. They are both pronounced the same. Both spellings should be accepted


Mehki227

When a name is pronounced the same way, there is no way to know the spelling unless you see it. Marking someone wrong when they got everything else right because of an arbitrary spelling of a name shouldn't happen. As far as I cam tell there's no continuity to "The Adventures of Adam and Sophia". There's simply no reason for me to think this is the same Sophia from lesson one. I just dictated this and it spelled her name Sophia. This really isn't the a hill to die on.


-Goca-

Here what Duo says what is correct:

"You used the wrong word. Wen Admo told Afia about the terrible animals, she feared."

I just made a mistake with "animal", instead "animals"


-Goca-

Again. Duo didn't accept my correct answer, but wrote that: "Wen Admo told Afia about the terrible animals, she feared." is correct. I reported it


-Goca-

Now: "Wen Admo told Afia about the terrible animals, she feared." is accepted.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.