Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kiam Adamo rakontis al Sofia pri la teruraj bestoj, ŝi timis."

Translation:When Adam told Sofia about the terrible animals, she was afraid.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

It is so frustrating that random sentences do not accept "Sophia" in the English. The inconsistency is driving me mad, haha.

2 years ago

vikungen

Her name is Sofia so it should be spelled that way in every language (at least the ones using the latin alphabet) English has the letter F and it has the same sound value as in Esperanto, so no need to change it anyways.

2 years ago

Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

"Sophia" is a accepted in almost all other lessons, so either it should not be accepted there or accepted here, that is my main issue.

I don't want the official translation to change, but for one of the two things that I have described to occur in all lessons.

2 years ago

vikungen

Well, I don't agree with it being accepted anywhere, but I do agree with you in that it should be consistent either way.

2 years ago

TheKinglyWe

ĉu iu diris pedanteco? =)

2 years ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

I said "terrible beasts", because it seemed more appropriate, and it didn't accept it. Is there a word specifically for the sense of "beasts", in this context, or should I report it?

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

I think "beast" like a savage wild animal is "bestio" but I really don't know for sure

2 years ago

-Goca-
-Goca-

Here what Duo says what is correct:

"You used the wrong word. Wen Admo told Afia about the terrible animals, she feared."

I just made a mistake with "animal", instead "animals"

11 months ago

-Goca-
-Goca-

Again. Duo didn't accept my correct answer, but wrote that: "Wen Admo told Afia about the terrible animals, she feared." is correct. I reported it

11 months ago

-Goca-
-Goca-

Now: "Wen Admo told Afia about the terrible animals, she feared." is accepted.

11 months ago