1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu cozinho um molho."

"Eu cozinho um molho."

Translation:I cook a sauce.

January 4, 2013

16 Comments


Lahure

The Portuguese present tense also translates to the English progressive form and it can be helpful to remember this at times. Eu cozinho = I cook. Eu cozinho = I am cooking. Duo thus accepts 'I am cooking a sauce.' as a valid answer to this question. Eu falo = I speak = I am speaking.


djfely1

For i am cooking " should be : "eu estou cozinhado " (br) . Or " Eu Estou a cozinhar"


ceaer

Duolingo teaches Brazilian Portuguese, so your safest bet is to use "Eu estou cozinhando". But correct answers in European Portuguese should also be accepted, so if you translate "I am cooking" as "Eu estou a cozinhar" and are marked wrong, you should report the mistake.


pfeil

WRONG! Portuguese also have a present progressive tense and it translates and works just as in english!


ceaer

Yes, pfeil, both languages have present progressive tenses, but they aren't always used in exactly the same way. That's why Duolingo will often accept, as Lahure said, "I am cooking" for "Eu cozinho" as well as for "Eu estou cozinhando". It's not wrong - and remember that using caps lock can often look like yelling, so use it sparingly.


pfeil

In fact you're right, it does not always translates the same way. But the only situation I can reckon this statement is true is when using the Present progressive/continuous tense for future arrangements: "Eu cozinho pra você amanhã" = "I'm cooking for you tomorrow" (if one wants to know the Simple future tense: "Eu vou cozinhar pra você amanhã" = "I will / am going to cook for you tomorrow") It is also important to say that Portuguese is more complex in this topic, because it would be strange "eu estou cozinhando pra você amanhã", but it is totally fine to say "eu estou indo embora amanhã" ("I'm leaving tomorrow").


Pique

Haha 'I cook some sauce' would be more correct. I cook a sauce sounds unnatural and I cook one sauce is just weird.


PERCE_NEIGE

I disagree. Sometimes, I cook a French or Italian sauce, and it's very long. ^^
For instance, if you cook a bolognese sauce, it can take 1hour according to some recipes, so, no, it's not weird. I cook a sauce, (a bolognese), and you cook the other one (a hollandaise sauce)


hausten

I cook one sauce did sound weird, but in some instances would be correct, a sauce would sound more natural.


LeBananaSlug

wouldn't "I cook some sauce" work as well?


PERCE_NEIGE

When you use "some" it's an indefinite quantity, here it's "um" ("a"), so your answer and the sentence have different meanings.


TBBaker

I'm not sure of how natural the Duo tranlation sounds in english. In portuguese the setence means that it can be any sauce, so if "some" gives the idea of "any" it's ok to tranlate as you say.

I don't know if it's acurate, so tell me if it's wrong.


Danmoller

It can be accepted.


monida18

My answer " I prepare a sauce" was marked as correct.


darn-bo

Maybe this person has a very specific occupation.

"What do you do for work, Bob?"

"I cook a sauce."

"What sauce?"

"Pasta sauce."


Raspberry_Rabbit

"I cook a sauce" sounds a bit awkward in English...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.