"Eu cozinho um molho."

Translation:I cook a sauce.

January 4, 2013

27 Comments


Lahure

The Portuguese present tense also translates to the English progressive form and it can be helpful to remember this at times. Eu cozinho = I cook. Eu cozinho = I am cooking. Duo thus accepts 'I am cooking a sauce.' as a valid answer to this question. Eu falo = I speak = I am speaking.

November 16, 2013

djfely1

For i am cooking " should be : "eu estou cozinhado " (br) . Or " Eu Estou a cozinhar"

April 28, 2014

ceaer
Mod

Duolingo teaches Brazilian Portuguese, so your safest bet is to use "Eu estou cozinhando". But correct answers in European Portuguese should also be accepted, so if you translate "I am cooking" as "Eu estou a cozinhar" and are marked wrong, you should report the mistake.

May 23, 2015

pfeil

WRONG! Portuguese also have a present progressive tense and it translates and works just as in english!

May 22, 2015

ceaer
Mod

Yes, pfeil, both languages have present progressive tenses, but they aren't always used in exactly the same way. That's why Duolingo will often accept, as Lahure said, "I am cooking" for "Eu cozinho" as well as for "Eu estou cozinhando". It's not wrong - and remember that using caps lock can often look like yelling, so use it sparingly.

May 23, 2015

pfeil

In fact you're right, it does not always translates the same way. But the only situation I can reckon this statement is true is when using the Present progressive/continuous tense for future arrangements: "Eu cozinho pra você amanhã" = "I'm cooking for you tomorrow" (if one wants to know the Simple future tense: "Eu vou cozinhar pra você amanhã" = "I will / am going to cook for you tomorrow") It is also important to say that Portuguese is more complex in this topic, because it would be strange "eu estou cozinhando pra você amanhã", but it is totally fine to say "eu estou indo embora amanhã" ("I'm leaving tomorrow").

May 26, 2015

Lahure

I wrote 'The Portuguese present tense.....' - at no point did I imply that Portuguese does not have a present progressive tense. I made the comparison of 'also translates' and not 'only translates' to the English progressive tense.

Palavras em letras maiúsculas não são utilizados aqui na comunidade Duo, em geral.

May 23, 2015

pfeil

Sorry for the "yelling". What I'm trying to say is that in a situation someone would say "I'm cooking", it would translate as "eu estou cozinhando". At any situation that it would be strange to say "I cook", it would also be strange "eu cozinho".

May 26, 2015

Pique

Haha 'I cook some sauce' would be more correct. I cook a sauce sounds unnatural and I cook one sauce is just weird.

April 20, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I disagree. Sometimes, I cook a French or Italian sauce, and it's very long. ^^
For instance, if you cook a bolognese sauce, it can take 1hour according to some recipes, so, no, it's not weird. I cook a sauce, (a bolognese), and you cook the other one (a hollandaise sauce)

April 23, 2014

hausten

I cook one sauce did sound weird, but in some instances would be correct, a sauce would sound more natural.

October 16, 2018

LeBananaSlug

wouldn't "I cook some sauce" work as well?

April 10, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

When you use "some" it's an indefinite quantity, here it's "um" ("a"), so your answer and the sentence have different meanings.

April 23, 2014

TBBaker

I'm not sure of how natural the Duo tranlation sounds in english. In portuguese the setence means that it can be any sauce, so if "some" gives the idea of "any" it's ok to tranlate as you say.

I don't know if it's acurate, so tell me if it's wrong.

December 25, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

It can be accepted.

May 23, 2016

UnFrijol

"Some" refers to a quantity in the sentence, "I cook some sauce," whereas "any" would refer to the type of sauce.

December 26, 2013

monida18

My answer " I prepare a sauce" was marked as correct.

March 4, 2015

jan-Atan

Maybe this person has a very specific occupation.

"What do you do for work, Bob?"

"I cook a sauce."

"What sauce?"

"Pasta sauce."

October 12, 2017

HelloMichaelh

The "molho" sounds like "BOIL YOU"

June 7, 2013

jeremy.i.b

Yes it does but switch "boil you" with "moil you" and you have your correct pronounciation good observation!!

December 22, 2013

lilbopit

Grrr! Who cooks a sauce? I totally thought she said chicken .... eu cozhino um (pollo) lol..oops

February 21, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, I heard "pollo" too, but sauces are cooked. I can give you French sauces recipes if you want. Some are cooked a very long time.

April 23, 2014

Scutigera

"Pollo" is the Spanish word for chicken. Chicken in Portuguese is "Frango".

November 6, 2018

mpcostantini

Sauce is uncountable, so it's wrong 'one sauce'

April 28, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Sauce can be countable or uncountable, depending of the sentence (and the meaning). If you talk about a specific sauce, Curry sauce, Hollandais sauce, etc, it is countable.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1402904&langid=6

April 30, 2014

wuPo2

How can it be "one sauce"? Sauce is not even countable. Fix it.

May 21, 2015

ceaer
Mod

"sauce" is countable. You can say, for instance, "This sundae comes with your choice of three sauces: chocolate, strawberry, or caramel".

May 23, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.