"Elle a du chocolat."

Translation:She has chocolate.

1/4/2013, 8:22:16 PM

140 Comments


xupahdupah

What's the rule for using "du" or "de"?

1/4/2013, 8:22:16 PM

AbhishekhR3

If the word is masculine then we use du as prefix eg: du chocolat but if the word is femimine then we use de la as prefix eg: de la viande

7/12/2014, 2:37:13 AM

touchbyGul

Merci !

10/22/2014, 9:12:11 PM

Fxhrlrzy

Merci beaucop

12/28/2015, 5:42:10 PM

[deactivated user]

    So how do we know if the word is masculine or feminine?

    2/6/2016, 9:42:32 AM

Kelly-Rose

    I'm guessing it's just something you have to remember as you learn new words; say each word with its article, "le" (masculine) or "la" (feminine) to remember it's gender.

    9/25/2017, 4:33:01 AM

Ankur27Sharma

    & un masculine ; une feminine

    10/25/2018, 12:56:13 PM

GrantlandR4

    Most of the time, feminine words have an e or es (if it's plural) at the end

    12/10/2017, 10:46:29 PM

Olivia655448

    Merci beaucoup!

    11/23/2017, 11:32:16 PM

RosileneOl953800

    Merci

    9/1/2018, 5:41:19 PM

Hohenems
    1/4/2013, 8:26:33 PM

xupahdupah

    Seems like a lot of people are linking to About.com. Guess it's time to bookmark it. Thank you for the link.

    1/4/2013, 8:58:12 PM

jwl99

    Le and la mean "the". De la means "some" or is used for words that imply some when quantity is not defined, like beef, chocolate, or lamb. De le doesn't flow well, so it is contracted to du.

    9/29/2014, 8:01:48 PM

soheyl.moheb

    the general form is de le (male)/ de la (female) ,,, if the next word's first letter is a vowel, le and la turn into: l' ,,, now if the next word is a male that doesn't begin with a vowel you use: du instead of de le

    12/1/2014, 6:33:46 PM

Enzo.fr

    De + le = du De + la = de la

    7/4/2015, 10:25:04 AM

KittyKat67505

    IDK

    12/3/2017, 1:22:02 AM

CurlieChloe

    She has chocolate! Get 'er!

    3/19/2015, 5:53:27 PM

Cecile762311

    She is nonexistent

    5/30/2017, 10:23:13 PM

timeracer

    How would you say "She has two chocolates?"

    9/5/2013, 7:58:39 PM

Chogas

    Elle a deux chocolats. hmm... that's pronounced samely....

    10/24/2013, 6:44:39 AM

sulvo

    "Deux" sounds like "der", while "du" sounds like the english word "do"

    11/1/2013, 6:24:52 AM

Chogas

    That's no matter when we run French.

    11/1/2013, 8:30:47 AM

Keyr5

    In my Whateveryoucallit language you would call it enough to nom.

    11/20/2016, 9:29:01 PM

cah.lins1

    Lol. That'a true i think its the same pronuciation

    7/23/2014, 1:03:38 PM

algoroadoc

    Il/Elle a, Nous avons, Vous avez, how about they, and me?

    11/23/2014, 11:24:00 PM

JusteenB

    Ils/Elles ont and J'ai

    2/20/2015, 12:52:26 PM

Nadia376537

    That was so easy i didn't need to cheak chocolate to see if i was correct

    3/14/2016, 9:19:54 PM

Antarctican_1

    Did you have a typo?

    1/4/2018, 5:58:20 AM

Ricardomartinez8

    A has a defenition

    4/7/2016, 12:03:17 PM

Crimson_Aelch

    Why doesn't she give 'em to me

    10/8/2016, 9:04:11 PM

Antarctican_1

    I know, right!

    1/4/2018, 5:59:23 AM

MattH.

    Chocolate? Chocolate!!!!!

    12/25/2013, 7:22:22 PM

jesusguerri

    Doesnt apply "Elle a chocolat" ?it has to be "du" always?

    6/27/2014, 4:20:36 AM

mitaine56

    jesus- In French all nouns need an article, le chocolat, du chocolat, des choc olats.

    11/14/2014, 3:08:46 AM

AbhishekhR3

    Why it cant be elle a le chocolat

    7/12/2014, 2:33:35 AM

mitaine56

    kulungrai- because she has some chocolate, not a specific one.

    11/14/2014, 3:09:48 AM

Mr.Shady

    What is the difference between the sound of ll and elle?

    7/25/2014, 7:48:40 AM

mitaine56

    mr. shady- il =ILLness. l = l-euh or like in mademoisELLE

    11/14/2014, 3:11:22 AM

Stuart.P3

    I tried the same sentence on Google translate. The translation was different.

    7/27/2014, 7:00:17 PM

KateSimpson0

    google translate is not a good translator.

    11/17/2016, 3:39:22 AM

mouadnouari

    when I use "elle" and "il"

    10/10/2014, 10:06:12 PM

mitaine56

    mouad- feminine and masc uline

    11/14/2014, 3:12:59 AM

    [deactivated user]

      Chocolate did someone say chocolate CHOCOLATE!!!!!!

      12/10/2014, 10:32:12 PM

-Sapphira-

      J'aime du chocolat! :D

      3/5/2015, 4:02:37 AM

mitaine56

      isabelle- wrong, with verbs of appreciation ALWAYS the definite article. j'aime LE chocolat/je veux du chocolat. je préfère LES bonbons/je veux des bonbons.

      4/2/2015, 3:09:30 AM

mitaine56

      2 losers here, who aren't able to admit that they know nothing. It's a rule and I'm a native. Stop putting down votes when you know absolutely nothing about French.

      4/4/2015, 11:33:23 PM

-Sapphira-

      Thanks, I didn't know this. :)

      4/3/2015, 3:56:13 AM

Ankur27Sharma

      What's difference between : des de du deux

      10/25/2018, 1:00:19 PM

fcaelinb

      i want chocolate

      6/3/2015, 11:34:30 PM

jkgrcO

      Why cant we say she has a chocolate

      7/20/2015, 12:07:52 PM

rizjones

      This should accept none contraction answers. I stated "she is not chocolate" it said the correct answer is "she's chocolate"

      8/20/2015, 10:12:11 AM

inneedofallah

      he has some chocolate

      10/16/2015, 9:25:21 AM

inneedofallah

      he has chocolate

      10/16/2015, 9:26:51 AM

dEaThIsNeAr

      oops i said she is some chocolate

      11/21/2015, 12:29:57 AM

LillyMacier

      I said it exactly like they did! I wonder why it didn't work.

      11/24/2015, 8:00:04 PM

William_Penney

      A woman's neccesity...should this be mentioned under the flirting section?

      1/14/2016, 2:01:01 AM

ashlynmyers

      Well where is she??? Gotta find this woman with the chocolate!!

      3/25/2016, 11:45:34 PM

Antarctican_1

      Yeah, I want to know where she is too!

      1/4/2018, 5:58:36 AM

CiaranFed

      "She's some chocolate"

      4/8/2016, 6:23:58 PM

Dibliy

      no she doesnt rekt get rekt kid get a life jesus suiciding

      5/27/2016, 1:23:44 PM

kenmarch94

      i said she is chocolate, the computer told me the answer is "she's chocolate" where did i go wrong?

      7/9/2016, 4:52:17 PM

jam_taylan

      Gdhsiwasv

      8/26/2016, 12:08:47 PM

deepa_g1610

      In French, can "having" lunch mean "eating" lunch like in English?

      10/4/2016, 6:29:14 PM

jackhunter007

      What's the difference between She's and she is?

      11/3/2016, 5:56:30 PM

Gracelet

      FOLLOW THE CHOCOLATE

      8/2/2018, 4:34:37 PM

wayne.lin

      Can't hear the difference between "a" and a+accent-grave...

      4/16/2013, 3:34:05 PM

extremeblueness

      There really isn't much of one. You figure it out using context clues, like pen vs. pin (The pigs were in a pen vs. The pigs were in a pin). "A" is the il/elle/on form of to have, and a avec l'accent-grave means at. You wouldn't very well say "He to a pig," would you?

      9/4/2013, 1:00:02 PM

n6zs
      Mod

      There is no difference in pronunciation. The accent grave is used only as a spelling clue that it represents a different word. The same is true for ou (or) and (where). They are pronounced exactly the same but spelled differently to show they are different words.

      8/11/2014, 6:47:16 PM

mitaine56

      n6zs- Sorry but I desagree with you, your exemple with ou or où is corre t, but as a native, I can tell that there's a small difference A and À isn't pronounced the same. À L'ÉCOLE IS DIFFERENT OF IL A, A BIG DIFFERENCE HERE.

      11/14/2014, 1:59:20 AM

n6zs
      Mod

      Interesting...could it be a regional thing? FWIW, Lawless' website says they are pronounced the same, namely:

      "The pronunciation of the letter A in French is fairly straightforward. It is usually pronounced more or less like the A in "father," but with the lips wider in French than in English: listen. An a with the accent grave à is pronounced the same way."

      11/14/2014, 2:12:50 AM

mitaine56

      n6zs- I'm from Quebec, Canada, maybe it isn't like in France, but here, there's a difference, but a small one.

      11/14/2014, 4:29:53 AM

mitaine56

      wayne- A is pronounced like the A in bla bla bla. à is pronounced like carAmel

      11/14/2014, 1:56:08 AM

mitaine56

      why there is always someone to argue with natives, not only here in French but also in Spanish. What is the problem? I know how to speak French because it's my own lenguage. If you read the alphabet, you won't say ÀBC but ABC. The difference is small but exists.

      4/5/2015, 12:52:43 AM

cholmlund

      Could it not also be "Elles ont du chocolat"?

      4/26/2013, 4:26:54 AM

Hohenems

      No. Elles ont = they have

      4/26/2013, 10:10:58 AM

AbhishekSa14

      Ll and elle both sounds familiar to me.. plz help me to knw how to get them both pronunciation clearly

      12/22/2013, 4:21:09 AM

mitaine56

      abhishek- Il, like HILary, but without pronouncing the H. Elle like HELL, without pronouncing the H.

      11/14/2014, 3:01:52 AM

willowcamille

      could it be "she has some chocolate," too?

      3/17/2014, 5:27:21 AM

n6zs
      Mod

      Yes, it could be "She has some chocolate".

      8/11/2014, 6:47:45 PM

NapoleonVEVO

      Elle a du chocolat = she has chocolates, right? but the answer here is she has 'chocolate'. which is singular. its referring to chocolates in general, not just one...so why did duolingo mark it wrong?

      4/25/2014, 4:21:16 AM

n6zs
      Mod

      You have established a false premise that "chocolat" refers to a number of different pieces by using "chocolates" in English. That is because you are thinking that it refers to a piece of candy/chocolate. The French sentence does not speak to how many pieces she has, only that she has some. In the sense of this sentence, "du chocolate" is being used as as something that is not countable; it is referring to an unspecified quantity of the substance "chocolate", i.e., it is just "chocolate" and not "chocolates".

      8/11/2014, 6:56:32 PM

gsanguinetti

      When goes du or de? Anybody knows the difference

      4/26/2014, 4:40:13 PM

mitaine56

      gsanguinetti- du for a masculine noun, de la for feminine.

      11/14/2014, 3:04:37 AM

mitaine56

      I repeat, du is masculine and de la for feminine,

      4/5/2015, 12:54:01 AM

inderdipsh1

      When it should be "le chocolat" and when it should be "du chocolate" ?

      6/1/2014, 3:32:48 AM

mitaine56

      inder- I offer you a bag chips and piece of chocolate. I ask you, which one will you take? You answer : le chocolat. What are you eating? je mange du chocolat, or it could be : I eat le chocolat that you gave me.

      11/14/2014, 3:08:02 AM

inderdipsh1

      Thank you, specific things I have to say the chocolate. (le) and if not much emphasis then (du). Yet distinction is not that clear.

      4/1/2015, 6:09:35 PM

Melina.Arins

      Well, "manger du chocolat" is an example of when you are eating an unspecified quantity of something. In French, if you have a specified quantity, you'd rather say:

      "un litre de jus"
      "un kilo de farine"
      "une carafe d'eau"
      "deux tasses de café"
      "trois bouteilles de vin"

      Taking the chocolate again, we could...

      "... manger 80 g de chocolat"
      "... manger une barre de chocolat"
      "... manger du chocolat" (undefined quantity)

      Remembering that "du" is the mandatory contraction of "de" + "le". So, it is valid for singular masculine words. Let's check some other examples for undefined quantities:

      "... manger du poisson" (singular masculine)
      "... manger de la viande" (singular feminine)
      "... manger de l'oiseau" (singular with initial vowel)
      "... manger de l'herbe" (singular with initial mute "H")

      Hope it helps! =)

      5/19/2015, 7:02:40 PM

faizetto

      indeed this is really helps, merci beaucoup madame!

      4/10/2017, 3:03:00 PM

Angelita_Crux

      Its hard

      10/4/2014, 1:49:21 AM

MochiMinseok

      Now the question is, who is this girl...

      12/2/2014, 6:15:44 PM

HartlandFr

      I think of Elle as a giels name, so if more than one girl has it, its they.

      10/12/2015, 4:27:45 PM

HaruKyuu

      使然爱。是他我哈托 有 都?

      11/11/2015, 6:14:32 PM

KumaIYuno

      这是没有意义的。什么意思?

      12/11/2015, 7:26:17 PM

notghada

      chaclatwe

      5/12/2016, 5:18:12 PM

Mooximus

      How can we tell when "du" means some? Some other questions told me I was wrong because I didn't translate du into "some".

      6/24/2016, 7:11:42 PM

Guerrero17Laura

      i am new hello

      8/9/2016, 1:05:00 AM

DASWEGPANDABEAR

      this is stupid

      8/25/2016, 2:03:53 AM

sapnasingh15

      how do u know if the word is masculin or feminin

      10/7/2016, 8:17:41 PM

Antarctican_1

      You're not being serious, right.

      1/4/2018, 5:59:11 AM

hippurus

      why can't i say this sentence means she is having some chocolate??

      11/15/2016, 3:53:42 AM

efigueiredo

      Why couldn't it be She's having chocolate?

      12/4/2016, 6:39:04 AM

Lompan

      Its correcting me saying its suppost to translate to "She IS chocolate" whaat

      1/9/2017, 10:46:11 AM

Madison666570

      LOL

      1/27/2017, 11:44:51 PM

Dean417506

      wtf is wrong

      5/8/2017, 7:36:32 PM

hannah8123

      There is no deferens between has and had.

      5/16/2017, 9:41:33 PM

KateSimpson0

      Yes there is. Google avait conjugation for the appropriate tables.

      5/18/2017, 1:22:18 AM

mahammeher

      Why does it say; "elle a du chocolat"and for the answer we don't have the option to select "une" for "a" in "a du chocolat"?

      6/5/2017, 10:45:34 PM

ShianneBow

      What's the difference between "a" has and "avons" has? Is avons used for plural things?

      8/8/2017, 2:03:50 AM

AmyCahill5

      Is mine the only one saying the correct answer is 'she's chocolate '?

      8/22/2017, 2:18:36 PM

fatima213085

      Now i know well when we use ( du,de la , de l') but please give ms the link about what we use for specific quantity

      8/25/2017, 8:32:29 AM

Jaslyn126135

      sorry i always make mistakes Oh my god i can never stop making mistakes anyway mistakes always happen

      10/12/2017, 10:08:14 PM

renee521825

      she has some chocolates is acceptable in English

      10/18/2017, 10:15:59 AM

Keira_French

      Isn't "chocolat" masculine?

      11/16/2017, 10:46:08 PM

AugustineS171495

      She is (she's) chocolate

      12/6/2017, 11:06:26 AM

DeborahSan746732

      My translation, once again, is exactly correct, yet it is marked as incorrect. This occurs more often than not! Very frustrating

      12/7/2017, 4:27:39 PM

HasanAnjum1

      I DO NOT LIKE MY LIFE;KILL ME

      1/22/2018, 10:45:50 AM

effyleven

      Elle a du chocolat ? Sounds like my kinda girl!

      4/15/2018, 10:21:31 PM

effyleven

      "Chocolat?" Elle ressemble à mon genre de fille!

      4/17/2018, 8:21:14 PM

DotDotDotD

      She has some chocolate was marked wrong? Dl says the answer is 'she has chocolate'what happened to 'du' for some?

      5/29/2018, 10:32:23 PM

Pam520742

      Elle a du chocolat. This is really annoying. Sometimes we HAVE to put in 'the' for du/des other times we get 'incorrect! Can someone please tell me Why?

      9/16/2018, 7:39:42 PM

GeraldJoyce

      Typed She has a chocolate is it wrong to add an "a"

      10/6/2018, 9:17:57 PM

Minossauro

      Couldn't it be: 'She eats chocolate'

      8/29/2014, 10:30:04 PM

mitaine56

      minossauro- It could be, but the sentence says that she has some but doesn't say that she eats it.

      11/14/2014, 3:12:31 AM

16Louischarles

      i noe de wey!

      1/15/2018, 10:28:12 AM

MarioMurra

      doulingo is dumb

      10/9/2015, 5:40:23 PM

Christine516394

      So I need to talk I need to talk to someone about this I tried to kill myself with tap to pause hello hello it's me I've been wondering if after all these years you lied to me to go over everything they say the time supposed to heal ya I'm the Maxi hello can you hear me California Dreaming hello from the other side I must've called a thousand times hello who is a must who who hello pain in sinus cavity colors on their hair to make it stop and stare so you don't pay no mind cuz you don't really care to think about it pills because I'm sad please help I'd rather be anywhere but here who is true send me who send to you someone who is true someone needs the money to hello I'm going to read this so I need to talk I need to talk to someone about this I tried to kill myself with tap to pause hello it's me I've been wondering after all these years you lied to me to go over everything they must they say the time supposed to heal ya on the maxi who can who who hello pain in sinus cavity hello can you hear me and California Dreaming hello from the other side I must've called a thousand times hello who is a must really care to take its pills because I'm sad please I'd help be here so if you send me send someone who I've tried to kill myself I'm going to read so I need to talk I need to talk to someone about this I tried to kill myself look popped off hello it's me at the wondering after all these years you lie to me lovers in a mess this is julie I'm a maxi fulton who who hello payment on cavity hello can you meet in california gmail hello minnesota circle 1000 * global is a must really can't think it's pills because I'm sad please I'd help any of your suggestions please send someone was such a associates what stop

      3/11/2018, 4:38:18 PM

EthanBryant

      woops, i spelt chocolate wrong haha!

      9/14/2013, 6:38:50 AM

NumberFifteen

      I do that all the time

      10/21/2013, 5:00:32 PM

cbatt

      You spelt, spelt wrong too.

      11/26/2013, 7:24:53 PM

test_tube

      I heard el instead of elle. How do you tell the difference here?

      10/7/2013, 2:42:21 PM

sulvo

      It's easy - "EL" is not a word in French ;-)

      11/26/2013, 12:13:43 PM

test_tube

      Duh. (Blush) I should have thought of that. I am letting my Spanish play with my mind.

      11/26/2013, 3:52:25 PM

Antarctican_1

      You take Spanish, right.

      1/4/2018, 6:01:48 AM

LinJiaguo

      l am a Chinese boy, I want to make some friends with some European and American boys. my e-mail address is 740619635@qq.com,please connect me with the e-mail~

      3/18/2014, 1:42:56 PM

-Sapphira-

      Don't post your e-mail on the comment page. Instead, maybe you should make a discussion. Besides, are you a real person and is that a real email, because you don't sound real . . .

      4/3/2015, 3:59:46 AM

Joshuacanty2

      Idiot

      12/13/2016, 11:30:14 PM

Antarctican_1

      Yeah, what kind of idiot would share his email online? He'll soon be getting TONS of spam.

      1/4/2018, 6:00:31 AM

Antarctican_1

      Don't share your email, I'm being serious.

      1/4/2018, 6:01:02 AM

Antarctican_1

      Be ready for spam since you shared your email.

      1/4/2018, 6:01:22 AM
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.