"Un maglione"

Translation:A sweater

January 4, 2013

52 Comments


franwy

what is the difference between un maglione = a sweater.... and .... una maglia = a sweater... (as shown a few screens back). ???

June 27, 2016

XoXeLo

I did a quick google search and maglione definitely refers to a sweater for cold weather. And maglia it's more like a jersey or t-shirt. You get a bunch of soccer jerseys with maglia.

May 25, 2018

jaysm

The problem is comes from a Jersey meaning heavier and for colder weather to most English speakers outside North America.

May 25, 2018

Enid270607

"one" added to a word means "big" eg Panettone literally big bread

January 24, 2019

Roachster1
Plus

I want to know this too.

September 9, 2017

Patrick159815

I'd like to know this too

March 7, 2018

glennize

my comment was deleted for some reason, but 'jumper' is a perfectly fine translation of maglione. could you please add it?

January 27, 2013

russodo

Until learning Italian with all of the British students I had never heard a sweater referred to as a "jumper" I am Canadian. Our understanding here of a jumper is a sleeveless dress worn over a blouse typically as a schoolgirl uniform. Funny how we can both speak English but not exactly the same language. ;-)

April 11, 2014

Elena18

Did you report it with the "report a problem' button?

March 8, 2013

glennize

I think so. I've reported so many of these minor issues I can't remember! There seems to be some sort of bias towards American English. hopefully they add they add a British English dictionary sooner or later!

August 7, 2013

krispykracker

It teaches American English, that's why there's the American flag.

February 13, 2014

glennize

Thanks, I didn't spot the flag! I just noticed now that they confirm the version of each language taught here https://www.duolingo.com/courses/all

February 13, 2014

geoffjax

I agree there is bias towards american english. As a brit is is most annoying.

December 23, 2017

Ralphkessler

Let's hope English English remains tops & that the bloody colonials won't ruin God's language.

January 24, 2017

safsten

why do they suggest the translation pullover but then do not accept it as an answer?

February 8, 2013

Lisagnipura

i recommend not to use the so-called "hints". They are often misleading. Better to use a dictionary, but even then you may not select the exact word that Duolingo wants.

December 26, 2013

QXQ

Un sounds like 'ho' when played fast

February 10, 2013

JosipNicotera

you have to put it into context to see which one it should be....

February 9, 2014

jdondavidson

Jumper and sweater are interchangeable in british english

July 11, 2016

jdondavidson

Whoops I meant to say jersey and sweater are interchangeable in british english as well as jumper.

July 11, 2016

jsracketsports

a jersey should also be allowed as a correct answer

July 19, 2016

CatSipho

i'm also irritated by the number of times British words are not allowed but American ones are! A jumper=a jersey=a sweater=a pullover in English English and a cardigan is different, it splits up the front and has to be closed with buttons.

March 6, 2018

jockit

Why is jersey wrong ?

May 6, 2015

jaysm

It shouldn't be wrong, a jersey is correct too. However Duo mainly uses American English so you have to fake it at times.

July 5, 2015

vincemat

"If you want, to destroy, il mio maglioneeeeee..."

January 15, 2017

Ash.Purple

I'm not 100% sure, but this is what I have noticed from just searching each word in amazon italy..

maglione = Sweater/jumper (long sleeve, usually thicker). maglia = Shirt (any shirt, but usually a t-shirt). maglietta = Always a t-shirt.

May 5, 2018

j1nt3

I can't hear the speaker, sounds like she is mumbling. Is there a different speaker that we can use?

September 29, 2016

Magdalini2004

I thought that the "e" at the end of maglione shows the word would be feminine, but instead it has the "un" in front of it, showing it's actually masculine. How come it isn't "una maglione" instead? Grazie!

December 31, 2016

StanKing1

Singular Italian words ending in E can be masculine or feminine. Their plurals end in I.

September 7, 2017

petreski_ana

Sweater is masculine,but ends with "e",whyyyy?

January 4, 2017

Some_Kiwi

For some reason when I first hear it I hear "il limone"

January 12, 2017

Trish948366

A jersey is the same as a sweater.! Sweater is American and jersey is English

December 3, 2017

geoffjax

Surely jersey is also a good translation of maglione

December 23, 2017

Martina475900

Can you please follow me it's for an achievement.

February 8, 2018

LucyJohnso696392

..is also a jersey!

January 27, 2018

Nonna602151

Wait a minute! 2 screens back Duo rejected maglione as "sweater"!

May 4, 2018

JohnR243396

Duo marked a jersey wrong

July 9, 2018

GraemeJeal

Or a jersey in English. (But then, Duo isn't English)

July 9, 2018

TheFinkie

In New Zealand, neither "sweater" nor "jumper" are words. What is the actual non-area-specific translation of "maglione"? I have no idea what sweater or jumper mean other than that they are an item of clothing. Would "jersey" be a more accurate translation?

December 8, 2018

CatSipho

I also live in NZ; I'm English, so jumper, sweater and jersey are all OK for me, but I think you can say pullover too. My children were brought up in NZ and they all call it a jersey.

January 25, 2019

TheFinkie

I've never heard pullover before. Is that American? I guess I will use jersey as the translation of maglione from now on.

January 25, 2019

CatSipho

I think it might be American, yes. in England people mainly say jumper.

January 25, 2019

Enid270607

Sure everyone knows its real translation is "gansey"!

January 24, 2019

FiFi703187

I know there's a bias but I just got this wrong for putting 'jumper'. Us Brits would always refer to your sweater as a jumper. Please could you amend?

March 21, 2019

MayMai

maglione, not mglieta u.u

August 7, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.