"Un maglione"

Translation:A sweater

January 4, 2013

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


franwy

what is the difference between un maglione = a sweater.... and .... una maglia = a sweater... (as shown a few screens back). ???


XoXeLo

I did a quick google search and maglione definitely refers to a sweater for cold weather. And maglia it's more like a jersey or t-shirt. You get a bunch of soccer jerseys with maglia.


Enid270607

"one" added to a word means "big" eg Panettone literally big bread


jaysm

The problem is comes from a Jersey meaning heavier and for colder weather to most English speakers outside North America.


Elizamacbeth

Yes! I just put jersey for maglione and they said wrong, but it's right! DUOLINGO HEAR YE HEAR YE!


Roachster1

I want to know this too.


Patrick159815

I'd like to know this too


Salehero

Maglia is for T Shirt .. that's how we use in Libya


jdondavidson

Jumper and sweater are interchangeable in british english


Saryharris

I agree. I put in jumper and it came up wrong


QXQ

Un sounds like 'ho' when played fast


JosipNicotera

you have to put it into context to see which one it should be....


CatSipho

i'm also irritated by the number of times British words are not allowed but American ones are! A jumper=a jersey=a sweater=a pullover in English English and a cardigan is different, it splits up the front and has to be closed with buttons.


Eclectic1234

Jumper is allowed. American English also uses pullover and cardigan.


jdondavidson

Whoops I meant to say jersey and sweater are interchangeable in british english as well as jumper.


Ash.Purple

I'm not 100% sure, but this is what I have noticed from just searching each word in amazon italy..

maglione = Sweater/jumper (long sleeve, usually thicker). maglia = Shirt (any shirt, but usually a t-shirt). maglietta = Always a t-shirt.


jsracketsports

a jersey should also be allowed as a correct answer


Magdalini2004

I thought that the "e" at the end of maglione shows the word would be feminine, but instead it has the "un" in front of it, showing it's actually masculine. How come it isn't "una maglione" instead? Grazie!


StanKing1

Singular Italian words ending in E can be masculine or feminine. Their plurals end in I.


Enid270607

Sure everyone knows its real translation is "gansey"!


Elizamacbeth

Hahahahaha yes! GeansaĆ­ it is!


safsten

why do they suggest the translation pullover but then do not accept it as an answer?


Lisagnipura

i recommend not to use the so-called "hints". They are often misleading. Better to use a dictionary, but even then you may not select the exact word that Duolingo wants.


jockit

Why is jersey wrong ?


jaysm

It shouldn't be wrong, a jersey is correct too. However Duo mainly uses American English so you have to fake it at times.


vincemat

"If you want, to destroy, il mio maglioneeeeee..."


Trish948366

A jersey is the same as a sweater.! Sweater is American and jersey is English


TheFinkie

In New Zealand, neither "sweater" nor "jumper" are words. What is the actual non-area-specific translation of "maglione"? I have no idea what sweater or jumper mean other than that they are an item of clothing. Would "jersey" be a more accurate translation?


CatSipho

I also live in NZ; I'm English, so jumper, sweater and jersey are all OK for me, but I think you can say pullover too. My children were brought up in NZ and they all call it a jersey.


TheFinkie

I've never heard pullover before. Is that American? I guess I will use jersey as the translation of maglione from now on.


CatSipho

I think it might be American, yes. in England people mainly say jumper.


JIS9E

It is a style of sweater. I am from the US and I have never heard it simply called a pullover. We would call it a pullover sweater to distinguish it from a cardigan which would also be a style of sweater but with buttons or open in the front. Hope that makes sense?


FiFi703187

I know there's a bias but I just got this wrong for putting 'jumper'. Us Brits would always refer to your sweater as a jumper. Please could you amend?


ShelaghHew1

A jersey is more commonly used in British English not sweater for example in cycling they talk about the pink jersey


j1nt3

I can't hear the speaker, sounds like she is mumbling. Is there a different speaker that we can use?


petreski_ana

Sweater is masculine,but ends with "e",whyyyy?


geoffjax

Surely jersey is also a good translation of maglione


Martina475900

Can you please follow me it's for an achievement.


Nonna602151

Wait a minute! 2 screens back Duo rejected maglione as "sweater"!


JohnR243396

Duo marked a jersey wrong


MrsMixMusic

This guy talks too fast.


NancyBenne3

why is maglia feminine and maglione masculine, if both end in a vowel?


TheFinkie

Nearly every noun in the Italian language ends with a vowel. Maglione can be recognized as masculine because it ends in E, not A. (Just like cane, for example.)


toothgritter

'jersey' is a synonym for 'sweater' and should be accepted.


Salehero

In Libya we use Maglia for t-shirt


Jim759313

Your own dictionary gives jumper as a translation of maglione


Colleen522935

A jersey is UK English for a sweater. Come on Duo.


musicrocksgreen

Jumper should be allowed! Sweater isn't used in British English


WolfgangEr20

One time jersey the other time sweater Nice!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.