1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Alle Häuser hatten einen Gar…

"Alle Häuser hatten einen Garten."

Translation:All of the houses had a garden.

October 2, 2015

13 Comments


xvii.ranne

Does this mean that every house had a garden or that all houses had one same garden?


SimoneBa

The former. Otherwise, you'd probably say something like "all houses shared the same garden" or something, to make it clear.


AdamSmithyGirl

I think it technically means the latter, but most people would understand the former from it. I think the correct (or at least clearer) translation of the former meaning would be "Jedes Haus hatte einen Garten."


Kim.lernt.gern

I think Duo's English translation is bad for this reason.


Slippyboy

Why did it not accept "all houses had a yard"? I thought they were interchangeable.


RonEnson

All homes had a garden?


Wonderboy6

Could Jeder replace alle here?


Joanielovesjoe

The English sentence should be All of the houses had a garden.


BryanSenter

A German garten is a yard in English. At least in American English.


Martin633120

"All houses had gardens" or "Each house had a garden". What Duo writes is wrong, unless they really do mean that all the houses shared a common garden--which I sincerely doubt. Can you really phrase it that way in German and still be correct? That's so ambiguous!


Worval

A more natural Eng. sentence would be "Every house had a garden": "Jedes Haus hatten einen Garten" (I think).


SeanMay4

Wann hatten alle Häuser einen Garten?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.