1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten eier hunden."

"Gutten eier hunden."

Translation:The boy owns the dog.

October 2, 2015

9 Comments


Barborama

I hear Gutten eieren.


MartinNark

I can't hear hunden there.. is it correct?


fveldig

The audio is weird, but I can still hear 'hunden'. What are you hearing?


Ingebj

The tone of the first word seems a bit off, but I can clearly hear "hunden" as the last word. The d is silent, which is correct. Hunden would be approx. hun'n, without a long or very clear e.


Emad510585

What is the different between Guttens hund or Guttens eier hunden ?? Is that correct ? And when can i put eier in the sentensence ?


JackLarkcom

Eier is just used to say X owns Y


Agent187

I originally was going to submit "The dog owns the boy"!


unci14

I was unable to pronounce this in a way that it would be accepted!


Goofy_Joe

I think I say something correctly then I get it wrong I guess haha

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.