1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Lundo, mardo, merkredo, ĵaŭd…

"Lundo, mardo, merkredo, ĵaŭdo, vendredo"

Translation:Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

October 2, 2015

15 Comments


vasek14

Exercises like this one would REALLY benefit from coming in different orders sometimes so that we have to pay attention and not just type a list.


FredCapp

I was just thinking that, or something like "On Monday, Wednesday, and Thursday I have classes; on Tuesday, Thursday and Friday I have to work."


PurpleHuedMagPie

Any one else noticed that the 5 days of the week (not including the two true weekend days) end in "-do"?


Gresillon.org

Yes. Same in English (-day), French (-di), German (-tag)


JackBond

Except the German "Mittwoch"


Caroline0406

I noticed that the days of the week are not capitalized as proper nouns. Is this common in languages other than English?


Amiesama

We don't capitalise days or months in Swedish.


jjjosenaldo

same for Portuguese


Gresillon.org

In French and Esperanto, it's sometimes capitalized, often not.
In German it's always capitalized because nouns are capitalized.


JackBond

Maybe it's because I'm wearing headphones, but I can actually hear some echo in the background of the audio.


Gresillon.org

You need "sabato, dimanĉo" to relax your ears :-)


FredCapp

La Irlandanoj havas kanton pri tion.


Lucien958719

lundi,mardi,mercredi,jeudi,vendredi


Ioannes3.16

Lundo merkredo sabato, mardo jhawdo kaj dimancho.


Fiflako

Jen milito, jen la paco

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started