1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barnet er en gutt."

"Barnet er en gutt."

Translation:The child is a boy.

October 2, 2015

14 Comments


IanBlack6

So, when do you use "ei", and when do you use "et", and "en"?


fveldig
Mod

It depends on the grammatical gender of a noun. These have to be memorized.


IanBlack6

Thanks! Does it matter if you switch them out?


fveldig
Mod

Saying "et gutt" instead of "en gutt" is like saying "an boy" in English. The genders have to be memorized.


Wowpow2300

Which one goes to which gender?


fveldig
Mod

et = neuter nouns

en = masculine(/feminine)

ei = feminine


IanBlack6

OK. Thanks a lot


OperaRuss

Pronounciation question: is the only audible difference between "er" and "har" the vowel sound between [æ] and [a]?


fveldig
Mod

The 'h' is pronounced as well in 'har' :)

But you should learn to distinguish 'æ' and 'a', as they're distinct in Norwegian, and many words differ only by these. her/har, bær/bar, tær/tar, vær/var.


[deactivated user]

    Correct IPA pronunciations are below.

    • er - /æɾ/
    • har -/hɑːɾ/

    As you can notice, only the last sound (ɾ) is the same.


    Click here to listen to IPA symbols being pronounced. Follow these links (1 and 2) to hear native speakers pronouncing these two words.


Davybear

    When do you say "en gutt" and "gutten?"


    [deactivated user]
      • en gutt - a boy
      • gutt + en --> gutten - the boy

      In the second example, the definite singular is created by adding the indefinite article at the end of the word itself in the form of a suffix.

      Han er en gutt. - He is a boy.

      (You see a child on a street who happens to be a boy.)

      Gutten spiser et smørbrød. - The boy is eating a sandwich.

      (Marius, who is 8 years old, is eating a sandwich made by his grandma.)

      The usage of indefinite (en, ei, et) and definite (word + -en, -a, -et) forms is similar to "a/an" and "the" in English, meaning that they determine something already familiar/specific (definite) or something vague/general (indefinite).


      Refer back to tips (indefinite articles and definite forms) for more information.


Josean295392

      Meaning while duoling is forcing me to have a baby.....

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.