"Barnet er en gutt."

Translation:The child is a boy.

3 years ago

11 Comments


IanBlack6

So, when do you use "ei", and when do you use "et", and "en"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It depends on the grammatical gender of a noun. These have to be memorized.

3 years ago

IanBlack6

Thanks! Does it matter if you switch them out?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Saying "et gutt" instead of "en gutt" is like saying "an boy" in English. The genders have to be memorized.

3 years ago

IanBlack6

OK. Thanks a lot

3 years ago

Wowpow2300

Which one goes to which gender?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

et = neuter nouns

en = masculine(/feminine)

ei = feminine

2 years ago

OperHelden
OperHelden

Pronounciation question: is the only audible difference between "er" and "har" the vowel sound between [æ] and [a]?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

The 'h' is pronounced as well in 'har' :)

But you should learn to distinguish 'æ' and 'a', as they're distinct in Norwegian, and many words differ only by these. her/har, bær/bar, tær/tar, vær/var.

1 year ago

Loren710920

Im afraid im never going to remember to spell 'barnet' with a 't' at the end. :-( Same with 'det'. I always want to add an 'r'!

8 months ago

Andrew1971
Andrew1971

Is it normal/common for the final 't' to be omitted in speach ?

8 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.