1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É um favor."

"É um favor."

Translation:It is a favor.

January 4, 2013

13 Comments


chowbiz

I went with it being more like, "It is a pleasure." The translation "it is a favor" is definitely awkward in English. To do someone a "favor" implies that, potentially, the person may ask for something in return.


kcmurphy

It does mean ¨it is a favor,¨ not ¨it is a pleasure.¨ Erudis explains it further down the page.


Danmoller

Can never mean pleasure. It's favor.


sociallyfaded

Abrigado for all of your responses...


annekarakash

"It is a favor" seems awkward to my English-speaking ear. Is this a Brazilian way of saying, 'you're welcome" or "think nothing of it"?


erudis

The equivalent of "you're welcome" in Portuguese is "de nada". "É um favor" is not really used to mean "you're welcome", it would seem awkward to my Portuguese-speaking ear too, although I would definitely understand the meaning (but it could also sound like they're expecting me to do something in return).

Maybe a good context for this phrase would be "Não precisa me pagar por isso. É um favor.", which means "(You) don't have to pay me for this. It is a favor.".


annekarakash

Obrigada, Erudis! Sometimes I wonder about these phrases that are chosen because I don't want to sound strange when I try to speak Portuguese. I appreciate the response. :-) --Anne


mars7017

I guess that's about the same as "Don't worry about it".


cborn

The only references I find to it are from old religious texts


Danmoller

"É um favor" means literally "it is a favor". When you help someone, you are doing a favor. One cannot ask money for a favor, because it wouldn't be a favor anymore. (Favors are free). So, "é um favor" can be used to imply "I would never ask money for that, I'm doing it for free, it's a favor".


lagata8484

This sentence simply makes no sense. What is being said here? I reported it as a mistake.


Danmoller

"É um favor" means literally "it is a favor". When you help someone, you are doing a favor. One cannot ask money for a favor, because it wouldn't be a favor anymore. (Favors are free). So, "é um favor" can be used to imply "I would never ask money for that, I'm doing it for free, it's a favor"

Example:

One asks: how much do you want for it (the help you gave someone)?? You answer: "é um favor" (it is a favor)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.