Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The children behave well."

Translation:De kinderen gedragen zich goed.

2 years ago

4 Comments


ReneeDubuc

Does zich mean themselves here?

2 years ago

ohyoonkwon

How wel and goed are different?

2 years ago

vikramdivy

How do I know when to use the intransitive verbs? I got a wrong for translating it as "De kinderen gedragen goed". Please help. Not able to catch this!

2 years ago

BarakSaltz
BarakSaltz

"Het behaviorisme (afgeleid van Engels: behavior = gedrag) is een stroming binnen de wetenschapsfilosofie die zich uitspreekt over het onderzoeksdomein en de onderzoeksmethoden van de psychologie. Het behaviorisme is dus een filosofie achter de psychologie.

"Behaviorism is not the science of human behavior; it is the philosophy of that science. (B.F. Skinner)[1]""

  1. B.F. Skinner: About behaviorism. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. ISBN 0394492013

https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Behaviorisme

1 year ago