"Do you like sport?"

Translation:Ви любите спорт?

3 years ago

4 Comments


GeninMage

You wouldn't ask this in English. It'd only be "Do you like sports?" or "I like sports", not sport. Sport is wrong.

3 years ago

rozamunduszek

It's not wrong. Well, in American English it is, BUT in British English the word "sport" can be a mass noun. So (singular): "Football is a sport", (plural): "Football and basketball are sports", and (mass noun): "I like sport", "I was never good at sport", "I like watching sport on the telly", "Sport is not my thing".

3 years ago

greg.mort

Agree, needs to be changed

3 years ago

sagitta145
Mod

Yes you are 100% right, I think it's a Ukrainian speaker mistake, the word спорт for us exists only in this one form, it can mean both "sport" and "sports".

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.