1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He would have answered if he…

"He would have answered if he was home."

Translation:Han ville ha svart om han var hjemme.

October 2, 2015

5 Comments


Matt92HUN

What's the difference between "han var hjemme" and "han var hjem"?


griffindd

hjem/hjemme,inn/inne, opp/oppe, ned/nede, hit/her, dit/der -lt; the first of the pair is used when motion towards is involved, the second when motion is not involved/stationary.


Matt92HUN

Oh, thanks, I remember now.


Barentsz89

What's the difference betwenne the use of "hvis" or "om"?


Deliciae
Mod

In this context there is no difference, but both words have other functions in which they're not interchangeable.

"Hvis" can be a relative pronoun and a question word.
"Om" can be used in expressions of time, in hypothetical comparisons, and to mean "(a)round" or "via".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started