"En"

Translation:One

October 2, 2015

13 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Is "juniper" an accepted answer? Just curious :).


Zmrzlina

Good point. It isn't. :p And I think we'll want to keep it that way to teach the number one.


HelenCarlsson

Ok :). And there is a difference in pronunciation. I didn't find "en" (juniper) on forvo, but "enbär" (juniper berry): http://sv.forvo.com/word/enb%C3%A4r/#sv


jarrettph

Sounds like igen bär.


RicardoSA54

So does "en" and "ett" both mean "one"? When should we choose one over the other?


Zmrzlina

Yes. Every noun is either en or ett, and you have to learn it by heart.


Chlowls11

What if you were just counting from 1-10, like children do in school - Which do you use to just say '1' in that sense?


Sanna340149

Actually, it varies. You can use either when counting out loud or in your head. I sometimes use one and sometimes the other. The, uh, "name" of the number 1 is "ett", though. So when reading "1, 2, 3, 4..." it should be "Ett, två, tre, fyra...".


jarrettph

En and än sound exactly the same with the TTS.


-soet-

vi är nummer en!!!


dantedante19

I think it's "vi är nummer ett!"


bo100nka

i wrote '1' why is it incorrect?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.