Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Politibetjenten valgte å pågripe en person som bor i leiligheten."

Translation:The police officer decided to arrest a person who lives in the apartment.

2 years ago

3 Comments


ztiw0b
ztiw0b

Apprehend could work instead of arrest?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Indeed it could, and I've added it now. :)

2 years ago

fiderallala
fiderallala

"The police officer decided to arrest a person who lived in the apartment."

Depending on context, backshifting the verb may be more appropriate.

10 months ago