1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Politibetjenten valgte å påg…

"Politibetjenten valgte å pågripe en person som bor i leiligheten."

Translation:The police officer decided to arrest a person who lives in the apartment.

October 2, 2015

3 Comments


ztiw0b

Apprehend could work instead of arrest?


Deliciae

Indeed it could, and I've added it now. :)


fiderallala

"The police officer decided to arrest a person who lived in the apartment."

Depending on context, backshifting the verb may be more appropriate.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.