1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kirken siger vi alle er synd…

"Kirken siger vi alle er syndere."

Translation:The church says that we are all sinners.

October 2, 2015

11 Comments


Larry_the_Zebra

In German, the word sinner can be used for those who break minor laws. For example: a 'traffic sinner' (Verkehrssünder) speeds or parks incorrectly. Can this word be used similarly in Danish, or is it entirely religious?


dumark53

Why is there no equivalent to "that" in the Danish sentence?


Xneb

You can say "Kirken siger, at vi alle er syndere." The "at" is optional like "that" is in English.


bonbayel

The 19th century Danish theologian Grundvig would have disagreed.


gorgenyiz

Why "guilty" is not correct?


bonbayel

That's "skyldig“. When you're in the religious realm, you're a sinner, which is more general. Your sin might be being guilty of murder or bad thoughts.


dumark53

Can't answer for Danish, but "guilty" is more of a legal adjective, whereas the noun "sinner" has a religious sense.


gorgenyiz

Thanks, you may be right!


nzfleisher

That's very nice. Thank you for telling me, Duo.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.