"Klassen skal studere skandinavisk historie kommende uke."

Translation:The class will study Scandinavian history next week.

October 2, 2015

5 Comments


GiacomoLamanuzzi

*that one edgy teacher that everyone loves casually puts on the entire first series of Vikings and sits back eating some brunost

October 13, 2017

Leny.Philippesen

Can I use 'neste' instead of 'kommende' in this sentence?

October 2, 2015

grydolva

Yes. It's horribly ambiguous though. Everyone will insist it's not...

"Neste søndag" (next Sunday), today it's Friday, for me it's obvious I mean Sunday in 9 days. Other people might feel it's natural that I'm talking about the first Sunday coming along. If I say next Thursday (neste torsdag) since it's almost a week to the first Thursday, I think of this as the next one. Other might not. So you end up saying "not the first Thursday but the next" (Ikke førstkommende torsdag, men den neste) to be absolutely sure everyone is on the same date.

October 2, 2015

vildand91

The struggle is real...

November 4, 2015

LukeYoung6

I wish! It is hard to find a lot of easily accessible material about Scandinavia.

October 25, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.