Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij zal een centrum gecreëerd hebben."

Translation:He will have created a center.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

What's that eëe thing supposed to be?

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

It's called a 'trema' (diacritic in English) and you can read more about it here.

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

I mean, is the ë pronounced differently, or is it just pronounced separately?

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

The audio lady actually pronounces it perfectly. It ads a bit of a 'j' sound to the word if that's what you mean. If you read the link I posted, it explains why we use it and what it changed in the word!

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Thanks!

2 years ago