1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun leser sin første bok."

"Hun leser sin første bok."

Translation:She is reading her first book.

October 2, 2015

7 Comments


cdnmark

Regular speed it says "sheen", slow "seen" (for sin)


melkmedte

This is because the r and s er next to each other.


alantelford

She is reading the first book that belongs to her, rather than someone else's book?


Deliciae

It would typically be understood as the first book she's reading, regardless of owner or author.


alantelford

Thanks for the explanation


r2p2d2

Kan man si hennes istedet for sin her? Or does that lead to the other meaning the op suggested?


Deliciae

It would mean that she is reading another girl/woman's first book. The first book of a female author, for example.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.