"Hun leser sin første bok."

Translation:She is reading her first book.

October 2, 2015

7 Comments


cdnmark

Regular speed it says "sheen", slow "seen" (for sin)

January 31, 2017

RyanBabcock

This is because the r and s er next to each other.

May 9, 2017

alantelford

She is reading the first book that belongs to her, rather than someone else's book?

October 2, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It would typically be understood as the first book she's reading, regardless of owner or author.

October 2, 2015

alantelford

Thanks for the explanation

October 2, 2015

r2p2d2

Kan man si hennes istedet for sin her? Or does that lead to the other meaning the op suggested?

November 17, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It would mean that she is reading another girl/woman's first book. The first book of a female author, for example.

November 17, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.