1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The girl is reading the lett…

"The girl is reading the letter."

Translation:Jenta leser brevet.

October 2, 2015

8 Comments


CvStipp

What seems to be the difference between jente and jenta?


quis_lib_duo

jente = (a) girl
jenta = the girl


IsabellaWa982113

i thought that jenta was nynorsk


NattKullav1

Jenta can be used in both Nynorsk and Bokmål.
Jenten can be used only in Bokmål.


Toby846108

Can we not use the word "Breven" - 'en' seems to be the trend for the word 'The'


Toby846108

Can't we use "breven" - The letters 'en


Toby846108

Can't we use "breven" - The letters 'en' seem to be the trend for the word 'The' in Bokmål grammer?


Toby846108

Can't we use the world "Breven" instead of "Brevet"? The letters "en" seem to be the trend for rhe the world "The" in Bokmäl grammar?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.