Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eso me hizo pensar."

Translation:That made me think.

2
4 years ago

31 Comments


byrr.on
byrr.on

Whats the difference between hizo and hecho?

11
Reply12 years ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

Hizo == (he/she/it/you) made. Ha hecho == (he/she/it/you) has made.

25
Reply2 years ago

waltrer
waltrer

hecho can also mean done

7
Reply2 years ago

KingPetrelli

"that got me thinking" should also be correct

6
Reply2 years ago

jemenake

I think "that got me thinking" would be something more like "Eso me puso pensando". In English, when something causes a change in you, we almost always use "make" (eg. "That made me mad", "That made me a man", "That made me thirsty"). In Spanish, they use three different verbs depending upon whether the change is pretty permanent, temporary, or if it's a characteristic that you have (thirst, hunger, etc).

Temporary things (or, probably, characteristics which call for the verb 'estar') use "poner": "Eso me puso enojado" - "That made me mad"

Permanent things (or, probably, characteristics which call for the verb 'ser'), use "volver": "Eso me vovió un hombre" - "That made me a man"

Characteristics which you "have" (which call for the verb "tener") use "dar": "Eso me dio sed" - "That made me thirsty" (or, more literally, "That gave me thirst").

Now, in your example, "thinking" is a temporary state, and, in Spanish, like in English, gerunds can be used a adjectives, so "pensando" can be used as the characteristic which you were "put" into: "Eso me puso pensando"

26
Reply2 years ago

userdoba

Isn't hizo preterite for it, he, she? Shouldn't it be "Eso me hice pensar" ?

5
Reply2 years ago

jemenake

I don't think so, because you didn't make yourself think. It made you think, so the verb has to agree with 3rd-person, singular.

6
Reply2 years ago

akili.alex

What are the tenses associated with first person, third persons, and ella-ello?

4
Reply2 years ago

mmeyers991

It wouldn't accept "He made me think that?" Is that only because there is no el (accented) in the sentence?

3
Reply4 years ago

Royraju

No, it would be "(Él) me hizo pensar", but with "Eso" you need "That".

9
Reply4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

It's a possible meaning, but generally with a context as Mavry says at the end.
It could be accepted anyway.

0
Reply3 years ago

cyclopsblue13

That made me to think. - why is this wrong?

3
Reply3 years ago

EmilySpirk

Unlike in Spanish, in English when we leave verbs in the infinitive within a sentence we do not leave the 'to'. It simply is "That made me think." rather than "That made me to think" - that is the correct 'direct' translation but not spoken.

5
Reply1 year ago

jaiagreen
jaiagreen

Because that's not English.

2
Reply3 years ago

gbxn

does this (hizo) work like gusta in this case?

2
Reply4 years ago

He110

Not really. the subject of verb 'hizo' (third person singular preterite) is eso. 'me' is the direct object and 'pensar' is a verb phrase (anyone else know better?). Here is a link of verbs 'like gustar' http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm

12
Reply4 years ago

kayamel
kayamelPlus

What's wrong with "That got me thinking" ?

2
Reply1 year ago

Needlepoint

Esa frase me hizo pensar

2
Reply1 year ago

quesadillo

wait shouldn't it be 'that makes me think' since hizo is in the present tense?

1
Reply3 years ago

THeNeeno

Hizo is preterite.

6
Reply3 years ago

jdotshmore1

Hizo is not present tense for "me", but it IS past tense (or preterite) for "it". To use hacer in the first person present, the word is "hago". Hize is past tense for "me", the first person.

1
Reply2 years ago

waltrer
waltrer

hice, not hize

1
Reply2 years ago

Libran127
Libran127

'That has made me think' was not accepted. Not sure why. Can anyone explain?

1
Reply2 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hello Libran127, Yes, I can explain that, ok, they're different times:

Past simple:

  • -That made me think = Eso me hizo pensar.

Present perferct or preterite perfect:

  • -This has made me feel like... = Esto me ha hecho sentir como...

Hope this help If there are mistakes or questions please comment

Greetings and luck

Good bye

5
Reply2 years ago

wmq
wmq

Realmente hace tú pensar.

1
Reply11 months ago

jemenake

Is this really right? I asked a private Spanish tutor about all of the different ways to say "That makes/made (person or thing) difficult/mad/different/etc". She said that, for things, you use "hacer", but, for people, you either use "ponerse" (for temporary changes) or "volverse" (for longer-term changes).

One example is: "se me puso el brinco", which is how you say that someone made you "hopping mad" (literally, "they put me to jump").

Because of this, I would think that the answer, for being made to think, would be something more like "Eso me puso a pensar".

0
Reply3 years ago

RocioAlfar2

Is "Se me puso al brinco"

1
Reply2 years ago

JakeLanzarote

You cant even hear the hizo or me

0
Reply11 months ago

WendellSyl1

Eso me habia hecho pensar = that had made me think I think this would be the proper use of haber + past participle of hacer.

0
Reply10 months ago