1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La frutta è nel piatto."

"La frutta è nel piatto."

Translation:The fruit is on the plate.

January 4, 2013

53 Comments


Yan.baturi

This woman need to pronounce stuff louder and more clearly

February 15, 2014

SelamH

I agree. For some reason, in Italian, unlike Spanish or some of the other languages on Duolingo, I've had trouble hearing and understanding everything she says.

February 17, 2014

machucaw

If you think this is bad, wait 'till you do the Russian tree!

September 8, 2016

RainDer2112

The way she says "lana" in the clothing lesson later is like whispers.

June 23, 2017

Ampus_Questor

Well, I'd climb it to escape the Russian wolves.

October 28, 2018

nickoladib

I know right.l just read it and don't listen to her

January 19, 2015

EllieJay0

are real italians going to do that tho? the problem with a lot of Italian language courses is that they slow the talking down.

December 10, 2017

KaitGizmo

I thought nel meant in the, not on the.

January 4, 2013

Franco_Incitti

"in the" and "on the" can be interchanged in Italian.

July 30, 2013

xytha

Ahh okay, that explains why some of my Italian friends seem to use "on the" and "in the" interchangeably in English. Interesting how learning a new language can give more insight into why non-native speakers speak English the way they do :)

June 18, 2016

OrliPoon

It is informal using ? Can I use "sel" in this case ?

March 14, 2014

Franco_Incitti

Good question, however the use of "nel" has nothing to do with the formality of the situation.

May 24, 2014

Rae.F

It does, but sometimes the appropriate translation is idiomatic rather than literal.

July 25, 2014

vjosullivan

On the plate. In the bowl. On the fork. In the spoon.

I completed the work on time in time for lunch.

Unfortunately, no language is consistent.

March 19, 2019

Tommyixi

on top of would be "Sopra." Italians would not say that.

January 24, 2013

ChrisKyria1

the fruit is plural we would not say the fruits in English

March 21, 2014

haydee14p

The pronunciation is unclear.

May 6, 2014

mjlagrande

I think it does, translated literally, but in English one would never say "The fruit is in the plate".

January 6, 2013

eglezll

Never heard è

May 16, 2014

SeanMeaneyPL

"The fruit" can mean one fruit or fruits in general in English. "I eat fruit" most often means "I generally or often eat a variety of fruits". Does Italian use frutta in this way? Can the sentence "The fruit is on the plate" indicate that there are several fruits on the plate?

November 15, 2017

LaceyStuart

I think the voice reognition on this exercise is off. I've had all correct answers so far, but this one can't seem to recognize what I say. It didn't work the first time, nor did it work when I went back to practice.

July 13, 2015

duckgirl400

Every time I say something, she says I'm wrong. I always get it correct though. It's so confusing.

December 17, 2016

karista16

Does everyone else always get and error no matter how you pronoun the phrase? Frustrating

July 8, 2017

Katd0gg

How can fruit be in a plate? How can anything be in a plate? The very premise of a plate is that it is flat.

April 28, 2018

Rae.F

Only because you're used to saying "on" a plate in English. In English, we frame a plate as a platform, a staging area. In Italian, a plate is a vessel, a container.

Besides which, plates aren't all that flat. They flare up some at the edge.

Beds, though, they're perfectly flat. And you say you're IN bed.

People don't typically ride on the roof, but we say they're ON a train.

Different languages have their own quirks and conventions. Don't take English for granted or judge other languages based on what English does.

April 28, 2018

Katd0gg

Yes but on your bed you have a blanket or doona so you are inside, cocooned. When im just taking a nap or reading a book on-top of the doona I would say "on my bed". Actually where I'm from we would say "I'm in a train", same for tram bus cab.

April 28, 2018

PennyMannel

She clearly said 'nella'

May 26, 2018

DianaEriqu

What is the difference between "nel" and "nello"? Like nel piatto or nello zucchero.

June 8, 2013

cbellia

lo is used for z and s impure e.g. lo sguardo / lo zucchero so nel+ lo = nello so nello zucchero as opposed to il

June 9, 2013

Julian_L.

These are not all the letters, is also with "gn", "x", "pn" and "ps".

February 25, 2014

DianaEriqu

This is the most helpful comment thank you!!

August 23, 2013

Ollie_P

So the differences between essere and stare aren't quite the same in Italian as with ser and estar in Spanish?

July 1, 2014

benton.1

Correct.

July 12, 2019

DavidCommi

Could not understand the voice on this one. I even had my sound turned all the way up

September 15, 2014

Kinchski

Same

October 14, 2017

GarnetTheMighty

Does nel mean both "on the" & "in the"?

February 12, 2016

Rae.F

No, but different languages do use prepositions differently. Our idiom is "on the plate" because we see plates as surfaces, and their idiom is "in the plate" because they see plates as containers.

Then again, we sleep "in bed" even though we lie on top of the mattress, and we ride "on a train" even though we are safely enclosed within.

February 13, 2016

Sorren8

I just realized how sad the logic is for some English...

June 12, 2017

Rae.F

That's the thing, though. Language does not follow logic. It follows convention.

June 12, 2017

Sorren8

but sometimes, you are riding on a flatbed train, or you are laying on top of your bed. It depends on the situaion

June 13, 2017

Chu-Chuu

How can I tell if I have to put 'a' or 'the' here? Because at first I had typed 'The fruit in on a plate' and that turned out to be wrong.

March 22, 2016

Rae.F
March 22, 2016

jamclf

woow, I didn't think like that. nel = in + il -> inil -> inel -> nel :D

July 1, 2016

ElKahwagy

Does "nel" mean on or in ?

July 9, 2017

Rae.F

"Nel" is literally "in the". But different language frame things differently. In Italian, you say something is "in" the plate. In English, we say something is "on" the plate.

July 9, 2017

bigcarl35

When I listen to the slowed down version I swear she's saying "nel ah", so I assumed it was nello. Wrong!

April 16, 2018

Rae.F

If you understand the rules for which article to use, you'll know why it can't be "nello" here. 'Piatto' is a singular masculine word that starts with a single non-sibilant consonant. It takes il and therfore nel.

April 16, 2018

ElionLions

Shouldn't it be the fruit is IN the plate?

August 25, 2018

Rae.F

That's the literal translation, but that's not how we say it in English.

August 25, 2018

Denise763738

So far, Duo would have me believe the only fruit that Italians eat are bananas, apples and grapes. On earlier lessons of Dutch and Irish (before a DL update, apparently) I learned many fruits. Has anyone else noticed this?

April 8, 2019

GonnermanSandra

I know I pronounced it correctly and it's saying I didn't. I don't understand.

June 30, 2019

Rae.F

Voice recognition technology is still in its infancy. I'm not surprised it doesn't work very well.

June 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.